1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg fryser på tærne."

"Jeg fryser tærne."

Translation:My toes are cold.

October 13, 2016

9 Comments


Ghayth90

Tærne mine er kalde, does it make sense in Norwegian

October 13, 2016

fveldig
Mod

That's the literal translation. It would make sense, but it's more common to say the above sentence :)

October 13, 2016

AnaSrsh

It's annoying that with "tærne" we use "på" and with "hendene" we use "i". Norwegian propositions kill me haha

January 24, 2017

fveldig
Mod

tærne*?

It's still "Jeg fryser hendene."

January 24, 2017

AnaSrsh

Yes, tærne, I just edited the typo. Oh, I was looking at the example: "Vi svettet i hendene mens vi ventet på resultatene. " so I assumed that this would also follow that example with "hendene".

January 24, 2017

fveldig
Mod

It's usually a combination of verb+noun that decides the preposition.

January 26, 2017

davidvans

if you would say you are freezing meat, would use the same sentence but kjøte in the place of tærne? jeg fryser på kjøte

February 9, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You'd either skip the preposition altogether, or use another one: "Jeg fryser (ned) kjøttet".

February 9, 2017

effyleven

"I (am) freezing on the toes.".. (forgive me, but it helps me.)

May 17, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.