"The dinner is pork"

Translation:Το δείπνο είναι κρέας χοιρινό

10/13/2016, 5:57:46 PM

6 Comments


sdr51

Literally, "the dinner is pork meat". Is there any particular significance to "meat" here? Sometimes being too specific can be troublesome. For example, "pork meat" as opposed to "pork [what?]", - or "pork meat", that's it, we have nothing else. But I assume that if this sentence is used in Greece as presented, there must be something cultural that, as an American, I am missing. And if not used, then wouldn't it be better to leave "κρέας" out?

10/13/2016, 5:57:46 PM

jaye16
Mod

You are correct in your assumption. It is usual to say: "κρέας χοιρινό" although it would not ve incorrect to use just "χοιρινό".

10/13/2016, 6:20:36 PM

Ken335502

Some other exercises say "κρέας βοδινό" is incorrect, so does this only apply to pork?.

2/20/2017, 6:38:56 PM

Dortyol

Βοδινό κρέας

Βοδινές μπριζόλες με κόκκαλο

Ποιο κρέας έχει λιγότερο λίπος και είναι καλύτερο για δίαιτα;

4/20/2017, 4:21:09 PM

Dortyol

Χοιρινό μπούτι χωρίς κόκκαλο

Χοιρινή μπριζόλα με κόκκαλο

4/20/2017, 4:15:38 PM

JOrlando3

It was incorrect for me.

2/8/2019, 11:37:39 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.