1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La princesse est aimée de se…

"La princesse est aimée de ses amis."

Translation:The princess is loved by her friends.

February 14, 2014

18 Comments


Ichigo01

"La princesse est aimée de ses amies" should be accepted.


ShimoT

why is it "de ses amis" not "par ses amis"?


flw980

Pour certains mots qui veulent dire AIMER/DETESTER/SUIVRE, on utilise de pour le temps passif.

Comme les mots suivants: accompagner précéder suivre aimer adorer respecter couvrir détester connaître


TalgatAlim

Sitesurf in another exercise stated that par and de are interchangeable.


Agonisti

Why and when is one supposed to use "de", and not "par", especially if you seem to be wrong about aimer?

(Also, writing your comment in French when dealing with beginning language learners can be quite obnoxious.)


deeptendu

I saw par instead of de after aimer in another sentence.


Betsy134556

Several, in this same sequence.


doodludl

Et pour le reste on utilise 'par' ?


fightseveryone

Au Québec, on dit par pour ces mots. C'est très interessant de voir les differences régionales, mais ce n'est pas si bon quand Duo dit que ce que j'ai toujours dit est incorrect!


jacobthedrummer

Can you use both? Because I'm pretty sure the sentence just before this was "Le père est respecté PAR ses enfant."


amtwt01

I have the same question, "est aimé de" or "est aimé par" ?

One of the sentences before was "Il est aimé par son peuple."


Betsy134556

Why is "amies" rejected? A princess could have only girl friends.


DerekALee

Can it be "The princess is popular AMONG her friends" rather than "WITH her friends," or is there a subtle distinction?


ananezes

Can't I use "beloved" instead of "loved?


AronTrinidad

Usually, when the subject is a female, then the possesive is of feminine too. I am a rebel and tried "... his friends" anyway. Je suis surprised that it was accepted.


Ruth313145

Why is 'amies' marked incorrect?


chrisbrown441096

This sentence is useful


Rod532363

Duo you are really not consistent.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.