"flower"

Translation:λουλούδι

October 13, 2016

14 Comments


ShrikaB

I can't do Greek...


TTheodore

Don't give up, give it another try =)


Taylor900709

How do i get to the greek language on my key bord


D_..
Mod

Please read the Tips and notes that are available on the website, just scroll under the lessons. You can also find information on how to add a Greek keyboard here and here. Basically, you need to activate the Greek keyboard by accessing your computer or mobile device language input settings.


KathleenAl804297

I also would like to know


SummerYLWong

I hate it when they ask you how to say something before they teach you how to say it!


Corbaborba

Nothing without a greek keyboard...geez!!


KathyYager

I dont know how to get greek keyboard up


Bri-Town

To change keyboards, as you are tapping the space bar on your keyboard, swipe to the side. It is a toggle to change from one language keyboard to another. At least it works for me. I have an Android phone. This is after I added Greek (2 dialects of it) in my settings. I did both dialects because I wasn't sure which was the right one.


JenniferMarot

Why is the second 'υ' different from the first in this word and where do I find it on the keyboard?


troll1995
Mod

The second υ is accented (ύ). This means that you have to stress/raise your voice in the particular vowel (in that case it's ού). In order to write an accented letter, first press the (;) key next to the L and then the vowel.


D_..
Mod

The second υ is accented. When vowel combinations are accented the mark goes on the second vowel. To type an accented vowel, first hit the key next to L and then the vowel.


LucianaFer262484

I'd like to here how do this words actually sound. This course needs much more improvement

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.