"flower"

Translation:λουλούδι

10/13/2016, 6:00:24 PM

13 Comments


ShrikaB

I can't do Greek...

10/14/2016, 12:11:06 AM

TTheodore

Don't give up, give it another try =)

10/15/2016, 7:25:49 AM

SummerYLWong

I hate it when they ask you how to say something before they teach you how to say it!

5/17/2017, 2:39:27 AM

Taylor900709

How do i get to the greek language on my key bord

7/8/2017, 5:22:32 AM

D_..
Mod

Please read the Tips and notes that are available on the website, just scroll under the lessons. You can also find information on how to add a Greek keyboard here and here. Basically, you need to activate the Greek keyboard by accessing your computer or mobile device language input settings.

7/8/2017, 12:19:46 PM

KathleenAl804297

I also would like to know

1/9/2018, 3:50:53 AM

JenniferMarot

Why is the second 'υ' different from the first in this word and where do I find it on the keyboard?

1/14/2017, 4:25:09 PM

troll1995
Mod

The second υ is accented (ύ). This means that you have to stress/raise your voice in the particular vowel (in that case it's ού). In order to write an accented letter, first press the (;) key next to the L and then the vowel.

1/14/2017, 4:34:49 PM

JenniferMarot

thank you

1/14/2017, 4:51:52 PM

D_..
Mod

The second υ is accented. When vowel combinations are accented the mark goes on the second vowel. To type an accented vowel, first hit the key next to L and then the vowel.

1/14/2017, 4:32:51 PM

jasminamm

Nothing without a greek keyboard...geez!!

7/24/2017, 2:24:36 PM

KathyYager

I dont know how to get greek keyboard up

8/5/2017, 3:03:10 AM

Bri-Town

To change keyboards, as you are tapping the space bar on your keyboard, swipe to the side. It is a toggle to change from one language keyboard to another. At least it works for me. I have an Android phone. This is after I added Greek (2 dialects of it) in my settings. I did both dialects because I wasn't sure which was the right one.

8/7/2017, 12:24:43 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.