"Ich muss das bis morgen lesen."

Translation:I must read this by tomorrow.

February 8, 2013

17 Comments


greenfire315

Why not until tomorrow? Thanks.

May 6, 2013

ViticellaV

"Until tomorrow" looks correct to me, but it would be a rather strange sentence, since it would mean that you must not stop reading until tomorrow :).

March 26, 2016

AdeKurniawan92

Why not?

January 26, 2017

Nerdator

'I have to read that by morning' is not accepted. What would be the correct phrase is I wanted to say 'I have to read that by morning' then?

June 14, 2013

bringollie

I think you could say 'I have to read that by morning' If its already the same day, just 2 O'clock in the morning or something.

November 12, 2013

Nerdator

It definitely can't be 'I have to read that by morning' in this case (my previous message is very old).

It can't be, because 'morgen' is an adverb and only means 'tomorrow'. If I wanted to talk about a morning, it would be a noun and therefore capitalised: 'Morgen'.

November 12, 2013

cazort

The hover-over hints here are not useful, "bis morgen" is wrongly translated as "see you later" which is obviously wrong. I reported this.

July 2, 2017

josh2021

Why does 'lesen' go at the end of the sentence and not "Ich muss lese das bis morgen"

February 8, 2013

wataya

see here: http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_modal_verbs.htm In short, if you have a modal verb combined with an infinitive (thus 'lesen', not 'lese'), the latter goes to the end of the sentence.

February 8, 2013

Manny4us

When can "das" mean "this"?

July 17, 2014

greenfire315

When you use modal verbs the other verb gets pushed to the end and uses the infinitive form.

Edit: Basically what wataya said. Lol I just began replying without looking at the other respondents first :P

Happy German learning!

May 6, 2013

M8T

Could it be, "I have to read this before tomorrow?"

July 1, 2014

nicomiro

Yeah, I put "i must read that before tomorrow", so using "before" as well. Why is that wrong?

August 29, 2014

supu1

With "Bis morgen" he/she is emphasizing, he/she has to read for long time (until tomorrow). With "Before tomorrow" he/she is emphasizing, he/she is due to read something before tomorrow. So the first means a long read but does not implies a due date, the second does not implies a long read but there is a due date

June 16, 2015

Jespa99

I put 'I have until tomorrow to read that' but it was marked wrong

May 4, 2018

Dimitri225458

That is nonsense. It says type what you hear. So I wrote the German I heard. 'ich musste es bis morgen lesen'. How is that wrong?

February 8, 2019

Dimitri225458

The fast version says "musste" while the slow one says "muss das". They are both correct sentences,but have different meanings.

February 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.