1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich muss das bis morgen leseā€¦

"Ich muss das bis morgen lesen."

Translation:I must read this by tomorrow.

February 8, 2013

19 Comments


greenfire315

Why not until tomorrow? Thanks.


ViticellaV

"Until tomorrow" looks correct to me, but it would be a rather strange sentence, since it would mean that you must not stop reading until tomorrow :).


Nerdator

'I have to read that by morning' is not accepted. What would be the correct phrase is I wanted to say 'I have to read that by morning' then?


bringollie

I think you could say 'I have to read that by morning' If its already the same day, just 2 O'clock in the morning or something.


Nerdator

It definitely can't be 'I have to read that by morning' in this case (my previous message is very old).

It can't be, because 'morgen' is an adverb and only means 'tomorrow'. If I wanted to talk about a morning, it would be a noun and therefore capitalised: 'Morgen'.


M8T

Could it be, "I have to read this before tomorrow?"


nicomiro

Yeah, I put "i must read that before tomorrow", so using "before" as well. Why is that wrong?


supu1

With "Bis morgen" he/she is emphasizing, he/she has to read for long time (until tomorrow). With "Before tomorrow" he/she is emphasizing, he/she is due to read something before tomorrow. So the first means a long read but does not implies a due date, the second does not implies a long read but there is a due date


cazort

The hover-over hints here are not useful, "bis morgen" is wrongly translated as "see you later" which is obviously wrong. I reported this.


josh2021

Why does 'lesen' go at the end of the sentence and not "Ich muss lese das bis morgen"


wataya

see here: http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_modal_verbs.htm In short, if you have a modal verb combined with an infinitive (thus 'lesen', not 'lese'), the latter goes to the end of the sentence.


Manny4us

When can "das" mean "this"?


greenfire315

When you use modal verbs the other verb gets pushed to the end and uses the infinitive form.

Edit: Basically what wataya said. Lol I just began replying without looking at the other respondents first :P

Happy German learning!


Jespa99

I put 'I have until tomorrow to read that' but it was marked wrong


Dimitri225458

That is nonsense. It says type what you hear. So I wrote the German I heard. 'ich musste es bis morgen lesen'. How is that wrong?


Dimitri225458

The fast version says "musste" while the slow one says "muss das". They are both correct sentences,but have different meanings.


YwJgXugk

German is my native language and I also did understand "musste" instead of "muss das".

I don't know how learners are expected to understand it correctly, if even Germans get it wrong.


DaveDingal

How would one say "I must read this until tomorrow" in Deutsch if not using "bis morgen"? Danke!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.