1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gwariodd Owen ddeg punt ddoe…

"Gwariodd Owen ddeg punt ddoe."

Translation:Owen spent ten pounds yesterday.

October 13, 2016

3 Comments


tachwedd

Does 'deg' mutate here because 'punt' is feminine?


shwmae

No, it mutates because because it comes after a short-form verb (Gwariodd e) i.e. it's the object. It's the same mutation you get in:

Bwytodd e ddeg afal "He ate ten apples"

Helpodd hi ddeg o bobl "She helped ten people"

Gwelodd Mari ddeg ci "Mari saw ten dogs"

Each time the deg mutates after the short-form construction.


HaroldWonh

"£10" should be accepted here.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.