"Kobieta je francuskie śniadanie."

Translation:The woman is eating a French breakfast.

October 13, 2016

7 Comments


Euhan1

What? Nothing?

October 13, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

No. Croissant(s) and strong coffee :-) .

October 14, 2016

TolisV

French coffee isn't even strong :P

October 14, 2017

arminia11_web_de

French breakfast consists of your mother measuring your thighs first, then a bowl of coffee and a smack if you reach for a bread roll.

September 6, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Some Poles with whom I work speak of having a "Russian breakfast". I'm not sure if I should take them seriously, but I gather not much food is involved :-)

September 6, 2018

PedroCadil1

What case is Francuskie?

October 16, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

I suggest accusative, as is "śniadanie", being the direct object of the verb "jeść".

October 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.