"A bank nem ebben az épületben van, hanem abban."

Translation:The bank is not in this building, but in that one.

October 13, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


howardbellian

In this sentence why does "ebben" translate to "in this" but "abban" translate to "in that one".


jsiehler

The ez in the first clause is attached to the épület:

ez az épület - "this building"
ebben az épületben - "in this building"

Versus the az in the second half, which is not attached to a noun:

az - "that" or "that one" or "that thing"
abban - "in that" or "in that one"


howardbellian

Thanks very much for your help, maybe your explanation could be included in 'Tips and Notes' as I'm sure I won't be the last person to ask this question.


Liggliluff

You could technically see both as "in this one" and "in that one", so "in this one building", which is correct grammar. But "one" is usually removed in English if you attach a noun, unless you really want to put emphasis that it is just one.

"I live in this building" and "The whole city lives in this one building".


Krisbaudi

The Hungarian sentence is logic for me, but the English one not. I understand from it: The BANK is not in this building, but THAT ONE (is in the building) and I would have translated that into Hungarian, if the English sentence had been first.


ion1122

The English is OK. Your understanding of the English is not correct. In the English sentence here, that one = in that one.


Krisbaudi

Thank you! I would have understood it immediately with the word IN, in the English sentence.


Judit294350

Not repeating the "in" is prety normal


Liggliluff

In my experience, Hungarian grammar seems very logical, and when I have understood how it works, and recognise the words, it's easy to understand how everything works together.


RichardSas9

Why is the "ben" repeated twice in "ebben az épületben" as opposed to "ez az épületben"?


Judit294350

It is part of the Hungarian grammar. You attach the postposition or suffix to both the noun and the demonstrative pronoun.


KneeGers

It's pretty normal for a language with grammatical case to have all declinable words in a sentence "agree", it helps avoid confusion.


BetsyLowe

Tips and notes? Where do i find those?


howardbellian

They are on the page that shows all the lessons for any given exercise. They are underneath the lessons, just scroll down.


kos479137

By saying scroll down the page, I asdume you mean on the computer. I can't scroll down on my mobile.


kos479137

By scroll down, do you mean on the computer? I do this on my mobile and I don't have that option.


GemR314

If you access duolingo through a web browser on your mobile instead of through the app it should come up

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.