"A bank nem ebben az épületben van, hanem abban."

Translation:The bank is not in this building, but in that one.

October 13, 2016

12 Comments


howardbellian

In this sentence why does "ebben" translate to "in this" but "abban" translate to "in that one".

October 13, 2016

jsiehler

The ez in the first clause is attached to the épület:

ez az épület - "this building"
ebben az épületben - "in this building"

Versus the az in the second half, which is not attached to a noun:

az - "that" or "that one" or "that thing"
abban - "in that" or "in that one"

October 13, 2016

howardbellian

Thanks very much for your help, maybe your explanation could be included in 'Tips and Notes' as I'm sure I won't be the last person to ask this question.

October 13, 2016

Krisbaudi

The Hungarian sentence is logic for me, but the English one not. I understand from it: The BANK is not in this building, but THAT ONE (is in the building) and I would have translated that into Hungarian, if the English sentence had been first.

January 30, 2017

ion1122

The English is OK. Your understanding of the English is not correct. In the English sentence here, that one = in that one.

July 9, 2017

Krisbaudi

Thank you! I would have understood it immediately with the word IN, in the English sentence.

July 9, 2017

Judit294350

Not repeating the "in" is prety normal

January 22, 2018

RichardSas9

Why is the "ben" repeated twice in "ebben az épületben" as opposed to "ez az épületben"?

July 5, 2018

Judit294350

It is part of the Hungarian grammar. You attach the postposition or suffix to both the noun and the demonstrative pronoun.

October 2, 2018

KneeGers

It's pretty normal for a language with grammatical case to have all declinable words in a sentence "agree", it helps avoid confusion.

March 27, 2019

BetsyLowe

Tips and notes? Where do i find those?

November 3, 2016

howardbellian

They are on the page that shows all the lessons for any given exercise. They are underneath the lessons, just scroll down.

November 3, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.