"Est-ce que c'est un oiseau ?"

Translation:Is it a bird?

February 8, 2013

39 Comments


fjer89jv98

Est-ce que c'est un avion? Non, c'est Superman!

August 11, 2013

qqquwjshdhbrbdj

I have opened the comments section just for that one. I knew it would be there <3

September 8, 2014

QuinnyoKirbyo

just going to say that

October 7, 2013

cleguia

You both stole my line! :P

December 18, 2013

rukshia.s

Awww I was about to say that!

December 29, 2013

sufyazi

bah, ça rime!

January 15, 2015

IvoryFr96

I think it is okay to say "C'est un oiseau?", as you said before, just as it is okay to say "Est-ce que c'est un oiseau?" Remember, French is a language that has many ways to say the same thing, especially in terms of interrogation.

"C'est un oiseau?", lit. "That's a bird?"

"Est-ce que c'est un oiseau?" lit. "Is it that this/that is a bird?" (Yes, that's grammatically valid), loosely meaning "Is that a bird?"

Either way, both are perfectly valid.

February 8, 2013

strangeways

Yes indeed, and you can also ask "Est-ce un oiseau ?" which is closer to the way English forms questions but actually sounds very posh in French.

February 9, 2013

BlackSea

Cool! That's good to know. We can get all sophisticated.;-)

February 23, 2013

jjjjje

thanx, both of you!

June 12, 2014

LetoileNoire

I been studing for some months and been worderful, but lately the course is starting to get more "difficult" due to the big variety of words that look like the ones in my own language, portuguese, but doesnt mean the same thing and after some time i notice a thing: What blocks my mind from learning isn't the difficulty but yes "my mental resistance to accept the french language reality as it is". I bet that is others studants difficulty if you get to think better.

June 24, 2014

JesuisAnu

Yes KarikJorge1, It is now becoming very difficult to continue the initial pace of learning. I am facing a mental blockage now due to multiple factors: 1. Vocabolary (there are more than 350 words in my word list now) 2. Variations (there so many different ways to say same thing. Words like because, since and questions can be used in multiple ways in French).

Keeping myself motivated to learn French; very tough task.

October 26, 2014

danijoy333

It will be so rewarding though!...soon enough ;) im looking forward to feeling accomplished which doesnt come easy right?

December 16, 2014

deniroma

I am mature english to french learner and I agree with you.

February 16, 2015

dp8039

Can you just say "C'est un oiseau"? or is it more common to say the whole phrase as stated here?

February 8, 2013

arjames

getting the question part right only to get the animal wrong is extremely frustrating.. I'm pretty sure this lesson will be the death of me.

November 6, 2013

yigitt

Is it a bird?Is it a plane?No its DuoLingo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!........

June 16, 2014

JoeyMnemonic

it "que" was pronounced with more of a "u" sound than others I've heard, I was expecting "que" to have more of a "k" sound like in the word chalk. Is there a reason or is it just natural variation in the speakers?

September 29, 2014

andrzejhwdp12

Can I tell ,,Est-ce un oiseau"?

April 2, 2013

WarriorCleberz

I think the same....this course is very hard!

August 6, 2014

KAHayek

Can this sentence also mean or translate to "What is that, a bird?"

October 4, 2013

jabenpor

is there any difference between "est-ce que c´est...?" and "est-ce...?" the translate is the same "is it...?"

November 27, 2013

porquepuedo

"Est-ce" is quite the posh way to say it, m'dear.

January 13, 2014

NiklasBaue

Would it be correct to write instead: est-ce un oiseau?

February 16, 2014

porquepuedo

"Est-ce" is correct I believe but it sounds posh

February 17, 2014

Fortecritique

Then what would you write for it?

April 1, 2014

porquepuedo

Sorry, what do you mean?

April 1, 2014

Fortecritique

oh oops nevermind, I read something wrong

April 11, 2014

JesuisAnu

What do you mean by posh? Is it colloquial or a proper formal way to say "Est-ce"?

October 26, 2014

fleeny

EVERYONE had the same Superman reaction !! The only reason I went to this discussion !!

April 30, 2014

istepmetalmouth

Why not: "Is that a bird?"?

May 18, 2014

doodlymoo

Can you use 'est-ce que?' as a tag question to mean 'is it?' on its own?

July 16, 2014

GraceLaw

I wrote, is it that it is a bird , why is that wrong?

September 13, 2014

rahmatswn

I know what those mean. But i don't think i would remember it.

September 17, 2014

KaitteKat

I always hear "wazoo" when she says "oiseau". It always confuses me :(

September 23, 2014

Colbz

I answered,' Is there a bird?', is this incorrect, or is the question pointing to a singular object and asking whether it is a bird or some other thing?

December 5, 2014

LingoFrancais

Could Duo Lingo accept the answer "Is it that it is a bird"? Accepting literate translations can be very useful for learning the real meaning of French sentences :-)

December 21, 2014

AlexisMcMi

Okay, I get that est-ce que is "is it" and c'est is "it is"...why is it necessary to say "Is it it is a bird"?

December 24, 2014

jbiafra

Est-ce qu'il c'est un oiseau

February 21, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.