1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce que c'est un oiseau ?"

"Est-ce que c'est un oiseau ?"

Translation:Is it a bird?

February 8, 2013

39 Comments


fjer89jv98

Est-ce que c'est un avion? Non, c'est Superman!


qqquwjshdhbrbdj

I have opened the comments section just for that one. I knew it would be there <3


QuinnyoKirbyo

just going to say that


cleguia

You both stole my line! :P


rukshia.s

Awww I was about to say that!


IvoryFr96

I think it is okay to say "C'est un oiseau?", as you said before, just as it is okay to say "Est-ce que c'est un oiseau?" Remember, French is a language that has many ways to say the same thing, especially in terms of interrogation.

"C'est un oiseau?", lit. "That's a bird?"

"Est-ce que c'est un oiseau?" lit. "Is it that this/that is a bird?" (Yes, that's grammatically valid), loosely meaning "Is that a bird?"

Either way, both are perfectly valid.


strangeways

Yes indeed, and you can also ask "Est-ce un oiseau ?" which is closer to the way English forms questions but actually sounds very posh in French.


BlackSea

Cool! That's good to know. We can get all sophisticated.;-)


jjjjje

thanx, both of you!


BUREKI_SUTAA

I been studing for some months and been worderful, but lately the course is starting to get more "difficult" due to the big variety of words that look like the ones in my own language, portuguese, but doesnt mean the same thing and after some time i notice a thing: What blocks my mind from learning isn't the difficulty but yes "my mental resistance to accept the french language reality as it is". I bet that is others studants difficulty if you get to think better.


JesuisAnu

Yes KarikJorge1, It is now becoming very difficult to continue the initial pace of learning. I am facing a mental blockage now due to multiple factors: 1. Vocabolary (there are more than 350 words in my word list now) 2. Variations (there so many different ways to say same thing. Words like because, since and questions can be used in multiple ways in French).

Keeping myself motivated to learn French; very tough task.


danijoy333

It will be so rewarding though!...soon enough ;) im looking forward to feeling accomplished which doesnt come easy right?


deniroma

I am mature english to french learner and I agree with you.


dp8039

Can you just say "C'est un oiseau"? or is it more common to say the whole phrase as stated here?


arjames

getting the question part right only to get the animal wrong is extremely frustrating.. I'm pretty sure this lesson will be the death of me.


yigitt

Is it a bird?Is it a plane?No its DuoLingo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!........


JoeyMnemonic

it "que" was pronounced with more of a "u" sound than others I've heard, I was expecting "que" to have more of a "k" sound like in the word chalk. Is there a reason or is it just natural variation in the speakers?


andrzejhwdp12

Can I tell ,,Est-ce un oiseau"?


WarriorCleberz

I think the same....this course is very hard!


KAHayek

Can this sentence also mean or translate to "What is that, a bird?"


jabenpor

is there any difference between "est-ce que c´est...?" and "est-ce...?" the translate is the same "is it...?"


porquepuedo

"Est-ce" is quite the posh way to say it, m'dear.


NiklasBaue

Would it be correct to write instead: est-ce un oiseau?


porquepuedo

"Est-ce" is correct I believe but it sounds posh


Fortecritique

Then what would you write for it?


porquepuedo

Sorry, what do you mean?


Fortecritique

oh oops nevermind, I read something wrong


JesuisAnu

What do you mean by posh? Is it colloquial or a proper formal way to say "Est-ce"?


fleeny

EVERYONE had the same Superman reaction !! The only reason I went to this discussion !!


istepmetalmouth

Why not: "Is that a bird?"?


doodlymoo

Can you use 'est-ce que?' as a tag question to mean 'is it?' on its own?


GraceLaw

I wrote, is it that it is a bird , why is that wrong?


rahmatswn

I know what those mean. But i don't think i would remember it.


KaitteKat

I always hear "wazoo" when she says "oiseau". It always confuses me :(


Colbz

I answered,' Is there a bird?', is this incorrect, or is the question pointing to a singular object and asking whether it is a bird or some other thing?


LingoFrancais

Could Duo Lingo accept the answer "Is it that it is a bird"? Accepting literate translations can be very useful for learning the real meaning of French sentences :-)


AlexisMcMi

Okay, I get that est-ce que is "is it" and c'est is "it is"...why is it necessary to say "Is it it is a bird"?


jbiafra

Est-ce qu'il c'est un oiseau

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.