"Ο μουσουλμάνος θα πάει στο τζαμί αύριο."

Translation:The Muslim will go to the mosque tomorrow.

October 13, 2016

13 Comments


Gerardd88

It's interesting that the Greeks have this word for mosque. It comes from Turkish cami, pronounced /dʒɑːˈmɪ/. Probably most people here, including me, are used to the cognates like mosque/moschea/mosquée/mezquita.

October 13, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, this is from Arabic جامع (jami) rather than مسجد (masjid).

Though جامع itself is from the fuller name مسجيد الجامع (masjidul-jami). I believe this is originally specifically a Friday mosque (Wikipedia article) rather than any old mosque.

Also, don't confuse Greek τζαμί (from Turkish cami) "mosque" with τζάμι (from Turkish cam) "windowpane, glass".

October 13, 2016

jaye16
Mod

We can always expect a brilliant answer from you and you never let us down. Thank you.

October 14, 2016

mizinamo

*blush*

October 14, 2016

fazulakis

I agree, that was a brilliant comment mizinamo.

May 25, 2017

kirakrakra

The same goes for muslim from arabic while μουσουλμάνος from Turk müsülman (from Pers. musulãn from Arab. muslim = he who obeys)

August 13, 2017

Spoonashy

Hmm, does anyone else hear a vowel between λ and μ in μουσουλμάνος? It certainly sounds like it and the sole recording on Forvos sounds a bit different

April 15, 2017

kschmarr

i hear it at all speeds mousoul(i)manos

May 16, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The regular speed sounds correct it's in the slow speed that I hear an extra sound.

April 15, 2017

charnfield

I too hear an extra syllable ' μουσουλημάνος' at all speeds

January 15, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, this has been reported to the tech staff because the audio here is TTS but I'm afraid there would need to be a full overhaul of the system to fix this error. We are working on a new TRee which will, of course, have new audio and we hope to eliminate this error.

Thank you for your input.

January 15, 2018

Glossmad

I was marked wrong for 'the moslem will go to the mosque tomorrow'. 'Moslem' is an alternative English spelling for 'muslim'

January 29, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, sorry it's been added.

January 29, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.