"A holland turisták beszállnak a nagy hajóba."

Translation:The Dutch tourists board the big boat.

October 13, 2016

8 Comments


rachygar

agree you do not get into a ship, you get into a boat or board a ship

November 12, 2016

guntunge

It should say:
The Dutch tourists get into the big boat.
Or
The Dutch tourists board the big ship.

But right now I read:
The Dutch tourists board the big boat.

And as i understand this comment it was:
The Dutch tourists get into the big ship.

But at least the meaning seems to be clear.
Unless "The Dutch tourists get in the small boat." needs a different verb. Belép, step into, maybe?

June 1, 2018

Phil_57

This translation is not clear to me, people board a ship, when do they get into a ship.

October 22, 2016

EliotWinokur

into should be acceptable.

January 25, 2018

Velkycyp

"A" at the beginning of the sentence is missing

November 5, 2017

hosseintaj3

I never heard before such as translation : board on a ship or boat.It is unusual, ,you may use it for airplane, that is why we have "boarding pass" but not for ship or boat. Please make it clear for me . thanks.

November 9, 2017

Mike943391

People have "boarded" ships and been "on board" ships long before airplanes were invented. And i think you do get a boarding card for cruise liners for example.

August 6, 2018

JoeCross4

Americans get "in" small boats, like a rowboat. We get "on" big boats, like a ferry. We "board" ships, like an aircraft carrier. I dont really know which "nagy hajó" would be since we wouldn't normally say "big boat". We would be more precise, "ship" or "dingy" or "cruiseliner" or whatever. Maybe we would use "big boat" if we were jokingly referring to a yacht - "that's a big boat, hahaha".

January 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.