1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A holland turisták beszállna…

"A holland turisták beszállnak a nagy hajóba."

Translation:The Dutch tourists board the big boat.

October 13, 2016

13 Comments


rachygar

agree you do not get into a ship, you get into a boat or board a ship


guntunge

It should say:
The Dutch tourists get into the big boat.
Or
The Dutch tourists board the big ship.

But right now I read:
The Dutch tourists board the big boat.

And as i understand this comment it was:
The Dutch tourists get into the big ship.

But at least the meaning seems to be clear.
Unless "The Dutch tourists get in the small boat." needs a different verb. Belép, step into, maybe?


Phil_57

This translation is not clear to me, people board a ship, when do they get into a ship.


EliotWinokur

into should be acceptable.


Velkycyp

"A" at the beginning of the sentence is missing


hosseintaj3

I never heard before such as translation : board on a ship or boat.It is unusual, ,you may use it for airplane, that is why we have "boarding pass" but not for ship or boat. Please make it clear for me . thanks.


Mike943391

People have "boarded" ships and been "on board" ships long before airplanes were invented. And i think you do get a boarding card for cruise liners for example.


LHortonUK

Yes, 'board a ship' is the language that would be used in ports, where you show a ticket. You could aso say 'climb on board' in a more informal setting, eg where you know the owner and are not paying. To me, both are acceptable, as we don't have any wider context.


JoeCross4

Americans get "in" small boats, like a rowboat. We get "on" big boats, like a ferry. We "board" ships, like an aircraft carrier. I dont really know which "nagy hajó" would be since we wouldn't normally say "big boat". We would be more precise, "ship" or "dingy" or "cruiseliner" or whatever. Maybe we would use "big boat" if we were jokingly referring to a yacht - "that's a big boat, hahaha".


JanBending

why not felszallnak? as in felszallnak a buszra ? I am finding this confusing


EkS1xNex

"Go on board" should also be accepted.


LHortonUK

"The Dutch tourists climb aboard the big ship". This was not accepted, though 'climb aboard' is a natural, if more informal, use of use nautical English, particularly if it's a 'boat', not a 'ship'.


Ksenia139960

Is there much of a difference between felszáll and beszáll when being used for "boarding"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.