1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nhiều tàu chiến của một nước…

"Nhiều tàu chiến của một nước lạ đã tấn công các ngư dân của chúng tôi."

Translation:Many warships of a strange country attacked our fishermen.

October 13, 2016

5 Comments


JanetHoski1

I think it is better to say "a foreign country" here. In the context of warfare, many countries may seem "strange", but what is important is whether or not they are foreign.


RayMorgan710

It directly regards to the words that the mainstream media uses to describe this kind of situation. Now we use them for sarcasm mainly.


Jnss98b

Câu này nói ngầm đấy :))


ForgetUmbrella

The audio does not pronounce the "một", yet DL requires we enter it when doing a listening task. Reported incorrect audio.


vngdhuyen

it's there though. he says it very quickly, but I do hear it.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.