"There is a tall fence around that garden."

Translation:A körül a kert körül van egy magas kerítés.

October 13, 2016

15 Comments


Anna540950

Wow never heard it saying like that before XD

October 13, 2016

EmmaIulia

This is wrong - it uses around twice.

November 29, 2016

O_Matty

Around should be there twice - once before (a körül specifies "around that", as opposed to e körül, which is "around this") and once after (kert körül is necessary because körül has to follow the noun it is positioning, the same as -on or -ben). It's a quirk of Hungarian grammar that takes some getting used to.

January 4, 2017

O_Matty

I put "A körül a kert körül egy magas kerítés áll." Is there any reason this is wrong?

January 4, 2017

BigWayne19

--------- maybe duo wants the "a'll " where the "van " is in their sentence . . .

Big 21 feb 19

February 21, 2019

GyrgyFnyes1

Not important "egy " Magas kerítés van a körül a kert körül,

February 27, 2017

Richard604037

I put all instead of van. You accept it for houses, cars and wardrobes but not a fence. Is there a reason for this or is it the case that the computer hasn't been programmed to accept it?

October 9, 2018

Arpad737071

We would say it:
Az a kert körül egy magas kerítés van.

February 21, 2019

LeslieWhit6

this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

October 30, 2016

BigWayne19

--------- duo's way of censoring off-color words . . .

Big 21 feb 19

February 21, 2019

duolingoHepCat

Why is "Van egy magyar kerités a körül a kert körül." wrong?

January 16, 2018

Jela.

Why is it "a körül" and not "az körül"?

March 12, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- the z drops in front of a consonant . . .

Big 9 feb 19

February 10, 2019

Martybet

Not sure how they get 'that' garden and not 'the' garden here.

July 2, 2018

BigWayne19

------ a ko:ru:l a kert ... the first "a " used to be "az " but because it comes before a consonant, the z goes away. so it was: az ko:ru:l a kert ko: ru:l and now you have az a kert = that . . .

Big 9 feb 19

February 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.