1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'ours noir mange une pomme."

"L'ours noir mange une pomme."

Translation:The black bear is eating an apple.

February 8, 2013

54 Comments


GuyofM

Why is everything eating apples?


Trang.

Because an apple a day keeps the doctor away? :P


CammieChan

Omg thanks for the laugh


JoeM.

I did some quick research and interestingly enough, Ursus americanus does eat apples: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_black_bear#Livestock_and_crop_predation

Aside from being fun trivia, at least we will never forget that an apple = une pomme. :D


zirrex

A Japanese tourist in Kamchatka, Russia, met a bear in the forest and tried feeding it, probably with an apple. I think he had seen too many cartoons about pandas or something. The bear ate the stuff together with his hand, then his arm, and then the rest of the Japanese tourist. It is a real story.


Fethenwen

Exactly my thoughts, would be great to learn something else besides eating and apples.


Jackjon

They're all that's left Dig there's a recession. Over here we're not eating them. We drink'em. Shgreat! We dont care any more.


RobertLong9

It's a vegan bear, so.


dspen95

More importantly from the previous lesson on food, why is everyone eating butter


Creativewan

This is one of the funniest post I've read since I started Duolingo 25 days ago :-D


npmauad

We'll never know, sweetheart.


CammieChan

Apples are red. Red is magic.

Don't question me


JulietMoth

coughs Or Green.... or Yellow....


DuoLogue

Because that's the only food on duolingo


Mariakhteh

It's French, everyone and everything should eat apples


Jackjon

Hmmmm. Even EVE?


QuiannaMarie

No one knows if Eve actually ate apples except God and Adam. No one was alive during creation except those two. Eve could have eaten a pomegranate.


effyleven

The pomegranate story is a fiction. Attendre ! TOUT est une fiction !


JesusLivesInMe

Ikr? How about them apples! :P


Mardoo

Do we pronounce the 's' of "l'ours"?


waphle

Yup, it is one of the exceptions for which you should pronounce the "s."


waphle

Here's a helpful source which lists some other exceptions: http://www.fluentfrenchnow.com/how-to-pronounce-plus-in-spoken-french/

And I find Forvo to be helpful resource too for checking pronunciation: http://www.forvo.com/search-fr/ours/


Yelrihs36

I see what you did there


EstanislaoStan

Google Translate says yes, but I'd like a human's opinion too.


tigerbread99

seriously mate, don't trust google translate


Q.Talha

i have got the same question, is this s for the bear only


JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

What is the plural form of bear?


JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

And the singular is also ours?


MartinRivas

Yes. The right translation to the phrase "L'ours noir mange une pomme." is "The black bear is eating an apple." because if they were bears (in plural) it would have been "Les ours noirs mangent une pomme."


JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

Merci beaucoup! Is there a masculine/feminine version for that?


MartinRivas

Ourse and ourses; luckily for what I've seen most words in french can be turned to their feminine versions by adding an e (and another letter when necesary); for example: petit/petite, bon/bonne, chat/chatte.


mushongake

yooo,...apples are the staple diet of Duolingoz! followed by Oranges!! don't we have bananas and peaches on the menu?


saschambaer

Is this a "black bear", as in the species, or just a bear that happens to be black?


Jackjon

Take it for granted it is the species saschambaer; there are just the two whose common name is by colour: Black and Brown, which is also called the European and in North America, the Grizzly. All others have non-colour names. However, it doesn't matter. Could be Barbie was feeding an apple to Ken's cuddly toy. Learning French is the issue here. Many Duo translations to English seem suspect but the focus is the correct translation, not the sentence making any sense nor the robustness of "statements" made. "The green cow is wearing red boots" is an exercise in words construction of a sentence and grammar, not sense. I admit, however, that if Duo's lessons always made sense immediately and recognizably in translation then there would be far, far, far, far, far, less Clutter. Just in case.... if you are chased by a Brown(Grizzly) bear, climb a tree. They cannot climb trees. (Although they can knock small ones over). If you are chased by a Black bear DONT climb a tree because they can.... with the ease and dexterity of a monkey! Having experienced those scenarios, make a resolution that next year you go to Disneyland Paris and try out your French! :)


reyzvolution

I wrote "L'ours noire mange une pomme" and it's correct. Isn't "ours" masculine (vs feminine "ourse") and "noire" feminine (vs masculine "noir")?


saitanaydesaraju

It takes as a typo error


Beyonce730439

my answer should be correct because it means the same thing, the black bear eats an apple should be accepted


Jackjon

I agree Beyoncé. Indeed if the French wish to highlight that there is "Continual Present" in the sentence they would use the "En train de" tool which word-for-word means "In the process of". They don't have a "Natural" distinction between "Eats" and "Is eating". Report it.


kaydotkaydot

i cant hear the difference between leurs and l'ours!


Der_Strudler

In that case it would have translated as: "their black eats an apple" which may have led you to the conclusion that it is not leurs:)


Khalider

The sound of 'the bear' threw me off. I heard loose palm


Unschooling

I though that the bear was eating a man :) Stupid hearing!


My_nams_Jeff

I thought bears were carnivores not vegetarians?


Jackjon

Only Polar Bears are carnivores. (Not much vegetation around the North Pole) All other bears are omnivores but rarely eat meat. In season they'll eat fish. Most of their waking year they are preferably vegetarians excepting those who have learnt that life is far easier near human habitation, living off human foods and waste food. These become just as unhealthy as the humans they scrounge and scavenge from.


DesuNobilini

Jesus Cristo todos comen manzanas


RancidCliff

An apple a day does not keep the doctor away XD. Go look it up,but anyway that was a ❤❤❤❤ call though


Chia706368

Why is "the black bear eats an apple" marked incorrect?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.