"L'ours noir mange une pomme."

Translation:The black bear is eating an apple.

February 8, 2013

55 Comments


GuyofM

Why is everything eating apples?

November 16, 2013

Trang.

Because an apple a day keeps the doctor away? :P

May 2, 2014

CammieChan

Omg thanks for the laugh

January 29, 2015

AlyseQ

Good one :D

December 31, 2014

yannian

I think so

August 1, 2014

Greenfish7

Lol

May 14, 2016

JoeM.

I did some quick research and interestingly enough, Ursus americanus does eat apples: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_black_bear#Livestock_and_crop_predation

Aside from being fun trivia, at least we will never forget that an apple = une pomme. :D

March 15, 2014

zirrex

A Japanese tourist in Kamchatka, Russia, met a bear in the forest and tried feeding it, probably with an apple. I think he had seen too many cartoons about pandas or something. The bear ate the stuff together with his hand, then his arm, and then the rest of the Japanese tourist. It is a real story.

August 30, 2015

Fethenwen

Exactly my thoughts, would be great to learn something else besides eating and apples.

January 12, 2014

enilevkay

Well, they also eat a lot of oranges here. And it sounds fun to me because it rhymes - eg. l'ours mange une orange.

April 5, 2015

Ayanhart

A monkey eating oranges it better imo

October 14, 2017

Jackjon

They're all that's left Dig there's a recession. Over here we're not eating them. We drink'em. Shgreat! We dont care any more.

November 16, 2013

RobertLong9

It's a vegan bear, so.

January 11, 2015

dspen95

More importantly from the previous lesson on food, why is everyone eating butter

December 7, 2014

Creativewan

This is one of the funniest post I've read since I started Duolingo 25 days ago :-D

September 10, 2014

NickM98

We'll never know, sweetheart.

November 16, 2013

CammieChan

Apples are red. Red is magic.

Don't question me

January 29, 2015

DuoLogue

Because that's the only food on duolingo

December 9, 2014

Mariakhteh

It's French, everyone and everything should eat apples

April 4, 2015

Jackjon

Hmmmm. Even EVE?

April 4, 2015

QuiannaMarie

No one knows if Eve actually ate apples except God and Adam. No one was alive during creation except those two. Eve could have eaten a pomegranate.

November 24, 2015

effyleven

The pomegranate story is a fiction. Attendre ! TOUT est une fiction !

April 15, 2018

PuppetPei

Or orange :P

October 15, 2014

JesusLivesInMe

Ikr? How about them apples! :P

October 27, 2016

Mardoo

Do we pronounce the 's' of "l'ours"?

May 7, 2013

waphle

Yup, it is one of the exceptions for which you should pronounce the "s."

May 16, 2013

waphle

Here's a helpful source which lists some other exceptions: http://www.fluentfrenchnow.com/how-to-pronounce-plus-in-spoken-french/

And I find Forvo to be helpful resource too for checking pronunciation: http://www.forvo.com/search-fr/ours/

May 16, 2013

vandorsa

awesome

February 17, 2014

salfordphil

L'oursome ;-)

August 10, 2014

Yelrihs36

I see what you did there

November 25, 2015

EstanislaoStan

Google Translate says yes, but I'd like a human's opinion too.

May 15, 2013

tigerbread99

seriously mate, don't trust google translate

May 12, 2014

Q.Talha

i have got the same question, is this s for the bear only

May 31, 2014

JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

What is the plural form of bear?

January 8, 2014

MartinRivas

Ours.

January 8, 2014

JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

And the singular is also ours?

January 9, 2014

MartinRivas

Yes. The right translation to the phrase "L'ours noir mange une pomme." is "The black bear is eating an apple." because if they were bears (in plural) it would have been "Les ours noirs mangent une pomme."

January 9, 2014

JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

Merci beaucoup! Is there a masculine/feminine version for that?

January 9, 2014

MartinRivas

Ourse and ourses; luckily for what I've seen most words in french can be turned to their feminine versions by adding an e (and another letter when necesary); for example: petit/petite, bon/bonne, chat/chatte.

January 9, 2014

mushongake

yooo,...apples are the staple diet of Duolingoz! followed by Oranges!! don't we have bananas and peaches on the menu?

June 23, 2014

saschambaer

Is this a "black bear", as in the species, or just a bear that happens to be black?

February 15, 2014

Jackjon

Take it for granted it is the species saschambaer; there are just the two whose common name is by colour: Black and Brown, which is also called the European and in North America, the Grizzly. All others have non-colour names. However, it doesn't matter. Could be Barbie was feeding an apple to Ken's cuddly toy. Learning French is the issue here. Many Duo translations to English seem suspect but the focus is the correct translation, not the sentence making any sense nor the robustness of "statements" made. "The green cow is wearing red boots" is an exercise in words construction of a sentence and grammar, not sense. I admit, however, that if Duo's lessons always made sense immediately and recognizably in translation then there would be far, far, far, far, far, less Clutter. Just in case.... if you are chased by a Brown(Grizzly) bear, climb a tree. They cannot climb trees. (Although they can knock small ones over). If you are chased by a Black bear DONT climb a tree because they can.... with the ease and dexterity of a monkey! Having experienced those scenarios, make a resolution that next year you go to Disneyland Paris and try out your French! :)

February 15, 2014

reyzvolution

I wrote "L'ours noire mange une pomme" and it's correct. Isn't "ours" masculine (vs feminine "ourse") and "noire" feminine (vs masculine "noir")?

June 11, 2013

saitanaydesaraju

It takes as a typo error

February 23, 2014

Beyonce730439

my answer should be correct because it means the same thing, the black bear eats an apple should be accepted

February 16, 2017

Jackjon

I agree Beyoncé. Indeed if the French wish to highlight that there is "Continual Present" in the sentence they would use the "En train de" tool which word-for-word means "In the process of". They don't have a "Natural" distinction between "Eats" and "Is eating". Report it.

February 16, 2017

kaydotkaydot

i cant hear the difference between leurs and l'ours!

August 10, 2013

Der_Strudler

In that case it would have translated as: "their black eats an apple" which may have led you to the conclusion that it is not leurs:)

May 13, 2014

Khalider

The sound of 'the bear' threw me off. I heard loose palm

December 17, 2014

Unschooling

I though that the bear was eating a man :) Stupid hearing!

January 22, 2015

My_nams_Jeff

I thought bears were carnivores not vegetarians?

February 24, 2015

Jackjon

Only Polar Bears are carnivores. (Not much vegetation around the North Pole) All other bears are omnivores but rarely eat meat. In season they'll eat fish. Most of their waking year they are preferably vegetarians excepting those who have learnt that life is far easier near human habitation, living off human foods and waste food. These become just as unhealthy as the humans they scrounge and scavenge from.

February 24, 2015

DesuNobilini

Jesus Cristo todos comen manzanas

September 10, 2015

RancidCliff

An apple a day does not keep the doctor away XD. Go look it up,but anyway that was a ❤❤❤❤ call though

September 2, 2016

Chia706368

Why is "the black bear eats an apple" marked incorrect?

September 14, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.