"Los granjeros leen un periódico."

Translation:The farmers read a newspaper.

February 14, 2014

7 Comments


mjacobs

sounded like rancheros to me

July 1, 2014

SimoneHopkins

Any insight as to the difference between diario and periodico?

February 14, 2014

Samsta

"Periódico" seems more common to me. "Diario" can also mean "diary", or "a diario", daily.

Diario: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/diario
Periódico: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/peri%25C3%25B3dico

February 14, 2014

Jackstewart2

It is typical by country I understand. I may have it reversed, but I think in Argentina they call the newspaper diario while in Mexico they use periódico.

October 21, 2014

chrisk-az

I called it a magazine and got marked wrong. I have heard a paper called "el jornal" (phonetic) by native speakers in Arizona, but haven't seen it in the dictionary. Seems newspapers and magazines is a topic subject to lots of regional variety.

November 17, 2014

Chevy685216

Audio is not working.

September 1, 2018

Gustafsson3

Why wont it teach Spanish from Mexico? Rancheros are just as valid as granjeros in either term.

February 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.