"The boy and the girl are not talking in the store, but in the tall building."

Translation:A fiú és a lány nem az üzletben beszélgetnek, hanem a magas épületben.

October 13, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


O_Matty

beszélgetnek - I need some clarification for this word.

beszél - talk (third person) get - denotes the verb is in the accusative nek - denotes plural

This is right? If so, how do I know if I should be putting "get" first or "nek" first? I could swear elsewhere they've been the other way around.


jsiehler

The basic (3rd person singular) form of this verb is beszélget ("to chat", "to have a conversation"), and beszélgetnek is the 3rd person plural form.

Verbs don't take any "accusative" or "plural" endings. Just a personal ending to indicate the conjugation.

It sounds like you're thinking of nouns, which do have plural and accusative endings, and for nouns, they go in that order: A kutyákat látom has the object ("dogs") formed by kutya + plural k + accusative at.


vvsey

Yes, the verb root here is "beszélget".
It is another story that the verb "beszélget" was created from another verb, "beszél", by adding a "frequentative" suffix. You can use it with many verbs:

olvas - reads
olvasgat - frequently reads (something like that)

Nevertheless, the "-gat"/"-get" suffix needs to be considered part of the verb root. Everything else comes after it.


[deactivated user]

    Not a good solution?

    A lány és a fiú nem az üzletben beszélgetnek, hanem a magas épületben.


jsiehler

    The meaning is the same, but Duo won't accept it because you've changed the order of "boy" and "girl" in the subject.


    [deactivated user]

      My mistake. Thanks.


Oreg_Motoros

      It is incorect. Correctly: "A fiú és a lány nem az üzletben BESZÉLGET, hanem a magas épületben."


Liggliluff

      Why is both beszélget and beszélgetnek accepted?


AnnaLynch4

      Why does the "nem" not go before the verb?


Harga

      "The boy and the girl are not talking in the store, but (they are) reading." - "A fiú és a lány nem beszélget az üzletben, hanem olvas."


-BigWayne19-

      ...a fiu' e's a la'ny nem az u:zletben besze'lgetnek hanem a magas e'pu:letben ...

      ------- usually "nem " is in focus but "hanem " signals a contrast, so one of the contrasted items will be in the focus position - which is just before the verb . . .

      Big 10 jan 21


TukVan

      It is incorrect? A fiú és a lány nem az üzletben, hanem a magas épületben beszélgetnek.


bbigblue

      Sounds ok to me. Report it next time.


Mria795705

      ezt írtam, miért rossz?????


-BigWayne19-

      mit i'rtad ? . . .

      Big 1 jan 22


bbigblue

      "Mit irtál" ;)
      Mria: we cannot see what you have written so we wont be able to help you. You can take a screenshot, you can take a look at the final "review lesson" to check what you have written and what was expected, you can use your browser's search functionality to type in the expected answer and see how your and the expected text lights up.
      In my own experience in these cases I do some stupid typo.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.