1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The boy and the girl are not…

"The boy and the girl are not talking in the store, but in the tall building."

Translation:A fiú és a lány nem az üzletben beszélgetnek, hanem a magas épületben.

October 13, 2016

8 Comments


O_Matty

beszélgetnek - I need some clarification for this word.

beszél - talk (third person) get - denotes the verb is in the accusative nek - denotes plural

This is right? If so, how do I know if I should be putting "get" first or "nek" first? I could swear elsewhere they've been the other way around.


jsiehler

The basic (3rd person singular) form of this verb is beszélget ("to chat", "to have a conversation"), and beszélgetnek is the 3rd person plural form.

Verbs don't take any "accusative" or "plural" endings. Just a personal ending to indicate the conjugation.

It sounds like you're thinking of nouns, which do have plural and accusative endings, and for nouns, they go in that order: A kutyákat látom has the object ("dogs") formed by kutya + plural k + accusative at.


vvsey

Yes, the verb root here is "beszélget".
It is another story that the verb "beszélget" was created from another verb, "beszél", by adding a "frequentative" suffix. You can use it with many verbs:

olvas - reads
olvasgat - frequently reads (something like that)

Nevertheless, the "-gat"/"-get" suffix needs to be considered part of the verb root. Everything else comes after it.


[deactivated user]

    Not a good solution?

    A lány és a fiú nem az üzletben beszélgetnek, hanem a magas épületben.


jsiehler

    The meaning is the same, but Duo won't accept it because you've changed the order of "boy" and "girl" in the subject.


    [deactivated user]

      My mistake. Thanks.


AnnaLynch4

      Why does the "nem" not go before the verb?


Harga

      "The boy and the girl are not talking in the store, but (they are) reading." - "A fiú és a lány nem beszélget az üzletben, hanem olvas."

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.