"The boy and the girl are not talking in the store, but in the tall building."

Translation:A fiú és a lány nem az üzletben beszélgetnek, hanem a magas épületben.

October 13, 2016

6 Comments


onodyopod

Not a good solution?

A lány és a fiú nem az üzletben beszélgetnek, hanem a magas épületben.

November 6, 2016

jsiehler

The meaning is the same, but Duo won't accept it because you've changed the order of "boy" and "girl" in the subject.

November 6, 2016

onodyopod

My mistake. Thanks.

November 6, 2016

O_Matty

beszélgetnek - I need some clarification for this word.

beszél - talk (third person) get - denotes the verb is in the accusative nek - denotes plural

This is right? If so, how do I know if I should be putting "get" first or "nek" first? I could swear elsewhere they've been the other way around.

October 13, 2016

jsiehler

The basic (3rd person singular) form of this verb is beszélget ("to chat", "to have a conversation"), and beszélgetnek is the 3rd person plural form.

Verbs don't take any "accusative" or "plural" endings. Just a personal ending to indicate the conjugation.

It sounds like you're thinking of nouns, which do have plural and accusative endings, and for nouns, they go in that order: A kutyákat látom has the object ("dogs") formed by kutya + plural k + accusative at.

October 13, 2016

vvsey

Yes, the verb root here is "beszélget".
It is another story that the verb "beszélget" was created from another verb, "beszél", by adding a "frequentative" suffix. You can use it with many verbs:

olvas - reads
olvasgat - frequently reads (something like that)

Nevertheless, the "-gat"/"-get" suffix needs to be considered part of the verb root. Everything else comes after it.

October 14, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.