"The ideas of the philosopher are based on reality."

Translation:Οι ιδέες του φιλοσόφου βασίζονται στην πραγματικότητα.

October 13, 2016

6 Comments


MiltiadisA1

No that is incorrect

May 27, 2018

Bohuslav1

Pedantic point here, but according to what I have read, masculine nouns ending -ος, with 3 syllables exactly, with the accent on the anti-penult, move the accent to the penult in the genitive singular. However such nouns with more than 3 syllables do not - eg ο ρινόκερος – του ρινόκερου. Does this mean that ο φιλόσοφος – του φιλοσόφου is an exception, or is the accent in the wrong place?

October 7, 2018

I.Schmidt1

βρήκα σε
http://www.neurolingo.gr/en/online_tools/lexiscope.htm του φιλόσοφου & φιλοσόφου λόγ. των φιλόσοφων & φιλοσόφων λόγ.
της φιλοσόφου των φιλοσόφων

του φιλόσοφου & φιλοσόφου λόγ /των φιλόσοφων & φιλοσόφων λόγ της φιλοσόφου /των φιλοσόφων

December 1, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

@Bohuslav1, I.Schmidt1

I think this might be due to its Ancient Greek spelling: ρινόκερως. "Ω" was considered to be a "long" vowel, whereas "ο" was a "short" vowel. This distinction between vowels affects the stress placement to this very day. It's "ρινόκερος" in Modern Greek and its declension is not exactly the same anymore, but all this could be a remnant of the Ancient Greek spelling (can still be used in Modern Greek, but nobody really does that).

Bottom line: In my opinion, it would "normally" be "του ρινοκέρου" (because the "long" "-ου" ending substitutes the short "-ος" and that's why the position of the stress changes). But, because of the older "ρινόκερ-ως" spelling ("-ως", already being a "long" ending) the stress does not move.

December 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.