"İlerideki okulu görüyor musun?"

Translation:Do you see the school up ahead?

October 13, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cymruman

Why isn't can you see the school up ahead allowed?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mikey.

"İlerideki okulu görüyor musun?" Translation: Do you see the school up ahead?

Can you see the school up ahead? - "İlerideki okulu görebiliyor musun?

You have two ^ likes now.

Sorry for not answering this sooner. I'm revising & noticed your question. Hope you are well in Turkey?

Thank you.


IanBod

The -ebil- suffix is in a later lesson


[deactivated user]

    "do you see the school ahead?" is a less redundant sentence in English. you might include it as correct.


Yomalyn

    "Do you see the school ahead?" is already accepted as correct :-)


eileengarton

    No 'which is`?


MrsMohsin

    Why is "Are you seeing" wrong? I think "görüyor" is contunuous tense. Isn't it?


Robert720892

    Why not: are you seeing the school up ahead


Yiannis49

    In English you don't usually use the form 'seeing'. It sounds a bit strange. I can only think of the emphatic expression 'Are you seeing this?' where I would use it.


MauriceBoubile

    Yes i do see the school, it is here up ahead... Whow!!!


padm915118

    'Can you see the school ahead Why is this wrong?


DavidBock9

    Does 'musun' indicate both a question and the second person of the pronoun?


Yiannis49

    Should 'Do you see the school in front' be accepted?


MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello ienashhuwaida

    Why not "Okula" ?

    "İlerideki okulu görüyor musun?" Do you see the school up ahead?

    Why not "Okula" ? -> dative case suffix, "to" the school.

    In the Turkish question school is the definite direct object in the accusative case.

    Thank you.


ienashhuwaida

    MrHilmi, cok tesekkur ederim


Jan841614

    What's going on here? Ileri is already an adjective so why does it need the -ki?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.