1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I am going to help the child…

"I am going to help the child."

Translation:Πρόκειται να βοηθήσω το παιδί.

October 13, 2016

3 Comments


skydraios

The "be going to" meaning in this form of simple future in English doesn't exist in Greek. The suggested form "Πρόκειται να" is just one of the possible translations, not a general rule. "Θα" could also be used interchangeably.


Diana932243

I'm curious why my answer wasn't accepted: Εγώ πρόκειται να βοηθήσω το παιδί Is it incorrect to use a pronoun with πρόκειται?


troll1995
Mod

No, it's not. Added!

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.