"κ κάππα"

Translation:k kapa

October 13, 2016

16 Comments


jaye16
Mod

All you need to do is to get the Greek keyboard which every computer has on it. Here are some easy ways:

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac Don't forget to read the Tips Notes (top left of page) which has a lot of information.

You will also find HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK IN THE TIPS NOTES. Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS

HINT Each sentence has tiny gray dots under the words. If you hover your cursor over those dots you will see the correct answer drop down.

And very important: Check out the Greek Forums:

comment/17556409

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

And to automatically switch from languages try this link: DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLEhttps://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa

November 15, 2016

MrNucklehead

Kappa Keepo

April 20, 2017

hallorn

KappaPride

September 29, 2017

MoChuisleMoChroi

On this one I typed "κ κ" wich gave me the "you typed in English" promt then when I typed "κάππα κ" and it was marked incorrect. Is there any distintion between writing out "καππα" and the simply writing the letter "κ" verbally? Because I don't hear it.

February 7, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I don't understand why it wasn't accepted. Every form of k kappa /κ καππα is accepted. This exercise has caused this problem before. No there is no distinction. If you can go on with the unit and go on to the next I'd say don't worry about it. The course is still in Beta and we are aiming to correct all these errors so thank you for your input. If you want to see the Alphabet and some information check here Good luck and happy learning.

February 7, 2017

Jules_Kuiper

The same: I typed κάππα κάππα, the feedback was: "you typed English"

April 14, 2017

mizinamo

κάππα (with acute accent) is not the same as κάππα (with tonos).

If you're using a polytonic keyboard, you may need to switch to a different keyboard layout, or find out how to make the monotonic accent on your keyboard.

April 21, 2017

jacqui676460

This app used to let me use an english keyboard so the answer was k kappa. This is correct but it will not accept the english letters anymore on the app. Help

May 24, 2017

SummerYLWong

What does that mean?

May 29, 2017

jaye16
Mod

It is the letter "K" in Greek and the name of the letter which is κάππα. For more information on the Greek alphabet see(https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22726616$from_email=commentcomment_id=22727057

and for other resources see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

May 29, 2017

BootrickOxmoor

Kappa Kappa

June 15, 2017

davidkim2106

Kappa Kappa

October 14, 2017

Arietta4

It said "kappa kappa" and you expect me to know that one is the letter and one is the word

October 23, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, sorry this should not have appeared as a Listening exercise. I'm removing it so there will be no further confusion. Thank you for your input.

October 23, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.