"Do you love me?"

Translation:Szeretsz?

October 13, 2016

4 Comments


KrisWD

How do you say: Do you(plural) love me?

October 13, 2016

vvsey

"(Ti) szerettek engem?"

Or, for the formal you: "(Önök) szeretnek engem?".

October 14, 2016

JimmRepp

Is "me" not a definite object?

April 27, 2017

Joeintheory

No, unfortunately it's an irregular exception, that if the direct object is me/us or you (sing. or pl.) then the indefinite conjugation is used (with another further exception if the subject is I/én and the object is you (sing. or pl.))

April 27, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.