1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Son conocidos por la policía…

"Son conocidos por la policía."

Translation:They are known by the police.

February 8, 2013

24 Comments


lesliewilman

We usually say "known to the police".


rspreng

Is "we" UK or USA? I think both are common in the USA.


lesliewilman

Sorry, yes UK. I have the impression that Duolingo is predominantly based in/on USA and Lat Am usage, viz almost complete absence of vosotros forms. I guess that's why I didn't qualify my "we". In the UK the police often put "Police Aware!" stickers on crashed or abandonned cars, to save being rung up by everybody. "Known to" and "known by" don't seem to be predictable from "por". "Known by"is not unusual in UK.


DarcX

As a native US speaker, I've never heard anyone say that. Could be a regional thing.


OneVerce

It still makes sense to me as an English sentence.


billmoose

Could be regional. Native English Speaker from Philadelphia Metro (Cherry Hill, NJ), and it sounded correct to me.


agwilburn

the robot voice is pretty hard to understand sometimes


Blas_de_Lezo00

A euphemism to mean that they are "criminals" (= "delincuentes"). Used in both languages.


Agonisti

Por/para must be among the hardest words in Spanish to get a proper grasp on.

Por especially seems to be able to mean almost, but not quite anything.


Celacanto2

i listened "POESÍA", not POLICIA


Herb13

Can this also be translated as "YOU (all) are know by the police?" DL doesn't think so and I'm wondering if I am simply missing something here


Securinega_

Yes Herb, you are right. "Son" like any other third person tense with any verb, could be used for the second person as "usted" form. So (ellos / ustedes) son conocidos por la policía, is correct depending whom you are talking to. (corrections are welcome)


46r46r

I got marked wrong as well when saying "you all" although I think it's also correct.


rkelbaugh

Why not ÿou are Known..."


Ryan329177

Why couldn't I say "They are well known through the police"?


Tim294818

Why can't I use 'somos' instead of Son?


Sassia.

They are = ellos SON We are = nosotros SOMOS


jml646982

"Bad boys, Bad boys..."


mama909252

Here we usually say "they are wanted by the police" but wanted would be quieren and this isn't that. I got it wrong.


MelissaR883694

They are wsnted by the police...


4R91031C3R70

This sentence could also be interpreted as "they are known through the police" but that'd be on context so this definition is fine.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.