Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Son conocidos por la policía."

Translation:They are known by the police.

5 years ago

22 Comments


lesliewilman
lesliewilman

We usually say "known to the police".

5 years ago

rspreng

Is "we" UK or USA? I think both are common in the USA.

5 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

Sorry, yes UK. I have the impression that Duolingo is predominantly based in/on USA and Lat Am usage, viz almost complete absence of vosotros forms. I guess that's why I didn't qualify my "we". In the UK the police often put "Police Aware!" stickers on crashed or abandonned cars, to save being rung up by everybody. "Known to" and "known by" don't seem to be predictable from "por". "Known by"is not unusual in UK.

5 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

As a native US speaker, I've never heard anyone say that. Could be a regional thing.

5 years ago

OneVerce

It still makes sense to me as an English sentence.

4 years ago

darthfuzzball

As a native US speaker, I hear "known to the police" more than "by the police", so regional it must be

4 years ago

wonderwombat

In Australia I always here 'known to the police'

3 years ago

billmoose
billmoose

Could be regional. Native English Speaker from Philadelphia Metro (Cherry Hill, NJ), and it sounded correct to me.

6 months ago

agwilburn

the robot voice is pretty hard to understand sometimes

1 year ago

Celacanto2
Celacanto2

i listened "POESÍA", not POLICIA

7 months ago

Agonisti
Agonisti

Por/para must be among the hardest words in Spanish to get a proper grasp on.

Por especially seems to be able to mean almost, but not quite anything.

4 months ago

Herb13
Herb13

Can this also be translated as "YOU (all) are know by the police?" DL doesn't think so and I'm wondering if I am simply missing something here

4 years ago

chicny
chicny

I agree.

3 years ago

Securinega_

Yes Herb, you are right. "Son" like any other third person tense with any verb, could be used for the second person as "usted" form. So (ellos / ustedes) son conocidos por la policía, is correct depending whom you are talking to. (corrections are welcome)

3 years ago

jv1023

I got marked wrong as well when saying "you all" although I think it's also correct.

10 months ago

Ryan329177

Why couldn't I say "They are well known through the police"?

2 years ago

Tim294818

Why can't I use 'somos' instead of Son?

1 year ago

Sassia.
Sassia.

They are = ellos SON We are = nosotros SOMOS

6 months ago

jml646982
jml646982

"Bad boys, Bad boys..."

10 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

A euphemism to mean that they are "criminals" (= "delincuentes"). Used in both languages.

9 months ago

mama909252

Here we usually say "they are wanted by the police" but wanted would be quieren and this isn't that. I got it wrong.

8 months ago

MelissaR883694

They are wsnted by the police...

7 months ago