1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Son conocidos por la policía…

"Son conocidos por la policía."

Translation:They are known by the police.

February 8, 2013

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

lesliewilman

We usually say "known to the police".

February 8, 2013

rspreng

Is "we" UK or USA? I think both are common in the USA.

February 8, 2013

lesliewilman

Sorry, yes UK. I have the impression that Duolingo is predominantly based in/on USA and Lat Am usage, viz almost complete absence of vosotros forms. I guess that's why I didn't qualify my "we". In the UK the police often put "Police Aware!" stickers on crashed or abandonned cars, to save being rung up by everybody. "Known to" and "known by" don't seem to be predictable from "por". "Known by"is not unusual in UK.

February 9, 2013

DarcX

As a native US speaker, I've never heard anyone say that. Could be a regional thing.

July 1, 2013

darthfuzzball

As a native US speaker, I hear "known to the police" more than "by the police", so regional it must be

August 10, 2014

wonderwombat

In Australia I always here 'known to the police'

December 10, 2014

OneVerce

It still makes sense to me as an English sentence.

December 30, 2013

billmoose

Could be regional. Native English Speaker from Philadelphia Metro (Cherry Hill, NJ), and it sounded correct to me.

March 13, 2018

joe814027

SOUTHWEST, I have never heard to the police. I have heard They are known to run etc.

January 31, 2019

agwilburn

the robot voice is pretty hard to understand sometimes

June 19, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

A euphemism to mean that they are "criminals" (= "delincuentes"). Used in both languages.

December 6, 2017

Agonisti

Por/para must be among the hardest words in Spanish to get a proper grasp on.

Por especially seems to be able to mean almost, but not quite anything.

April 27, 2018

Celacanto2

i listened "POESÍA", not POLICIA

January 29, 2018

Herb13

Can this also be translated as "YOU (all) are know by the police?" DL doesn't think so and I'm wondering if I am simply missing something here

September 12, 2014

chicny

I agree.

February 20, 2015

Securinega_

Yes Herb, you are right. "Son" like any other third person tense with any verb, could be used for the second person as "usted" form. So (ellos / ustedes) son conocidos por la policía, is correct depending whom you are talking to. (corrections are welcome)

February 26, 2015

jv1023

I got marked wrong as well when saying "you all" although I think it's also correct.

October 26, 2017

rkelbaugh

Why not ÿou are Known..."

January 16, 2015

Ryan329177

Why couldn't I say "They are well known through the police"?

September 13, 2016

Tim294818

Why can't I use 'somos' instead of Son?

April 10, 2017

Sassia.

They are = ellos SON We are = nosotros SOMOS

February 20, 2018

jml646982

"Bad boys, Bad boys..."

November 13, 2017

mama909252

Here we usually say "they are wanted by the police" but wanted would be quieren and this isn't that. I got it wrong.

December 31, 2017

MelissaR883694

They are wsnted by the police...

January 31, 2018

4R91031C3R70

This sentence could also be interpreted as "they are known through the police" but that'd be on context so this definition is fine.

December 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.