1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "What is your answer?"

"What is your answer?"

Translation:Đáp án của bạn là gì?

October 13, 2016

9 Comments


AnhTinWIn

Tra loi cua ban la gi. Do you need Cau?

October 13, 2016

TehVanarch

Yes, câu trả lời or đáp án.

October 15, 2016

Prashob3

I wrote " câu trả lời" instead of đáp án and its marked wrong, how to know when to use which?

March 18, 2019

trill05

I'm just learning as well, but I'm pretty sure "trả lời" is a verb and "đáp án" is a noun.

"câu trả lời của bạn là gì?" is like saying "what is your answer?" whereas "đáp án của bạn là gì?" is like saying "how do you answer? / how are you answering?"

June 5, 2019

LiKenun

Sometimes the Vietnamese translated to English word by word without reordering still makes some sense even if it takes a bit of brain twisting:

  • Answer of you is what?
  • Your answer is what?
  • What is your answer?
October 10, 2017

HarryHardbody

To me sense makes this

March 3, 2019

jasowas

trả lời của bạn là gi -- again why is it wrong ?

March 25, 2019

czw1234

Câu trả lời is a noun, trả lời alone is a verb. Also, for extra pedantry, it's "gì".

June 27, 2019

Eddie_OB

The previous question referred to "the child's answer" and used trả lời, this question refers to "your answer" and uses Đáp ăn. To me they both look like nouns. I understand that it should be "trả lời". Please correct me if I am wrong.

April 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.