1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "What is your answer?"

"What is your answer?"

Translation:Đáp án của bạn là gì?

October 13, 2016

12 Comments


AnhTinWIn

Tra loi cua ban la gi. Do you need Cau?


TehVanarch

Yes, câu trả lời or đáp án.


Prashob3

I wrote " câu trả lời" instead of đáp án and its marked wrong, how to know when to use which?


trill05

I'm just learning as well, but I'm pretty sure "trả lời" is a verb and "đáp án" is a noun.

"câu trả lời của bạn là gì?" is like saying "what is your answer?" whereas "đáp án của bạn là gì?" is like saying "how do you answer? / how are you answering?"


SheTuti

Bạn trả lời như thế nào? = How do you answer? Câu trả lời của bạn là gì? = Câu đáp án của bạn là gì? = What is your answer?


GiaLang3

To answer (v) : trả lời, đáp lại, đối đáp, giải đáp, đáp ứng. The answer (n) : sự trả lời, câu trả lời, thư trả lời, sự đối đáp, lời đối đáp, lời giải đáp, bài giải, đáp án, đáp số...


LiKenun

Sometimes the Vietnamese translated to English word by word without reordering still makes some sense even if it takes a bit of brain twisting:

  • Answer of you is what?
  • Your answer is what?
  • What is your answer?

HarryHardbody

To me sense makes this


jasowas

trả lời của bạn là gi -- again why is it wrong ?


czw1234

Câu trả lời is a noun, trả lời alone is a verb. Also, for extra pedantry, it's "gì".


Eddie_OB

The previous question referred to "the child's answer" and used trả lời, this question refers to "your answer" and uses Đáp ăn. To me they both look like nouns. I understand that it should be "trả lời". Please correct me if I am wrong.


SheTuti

If you say the in English, then you must use a classifier in Vietnamese, here câu for trả lời or đáp án, who are equally meaning answer.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.