"Ez egy nagyon szép ország."

Translation:This is a very beautiful country.

October 14, 2016

5 Comments


Jonaskat87

I translated "szép" as "nice" and got this question wrong. Both "beautiful" and "nice" are legitimate translations of "szép," so I don't know why this is wrong.

October 14, 2016

KristofferTjalve

Just report it. This course is still in beta.

February 2, 2017

StevenMans2

Also pretty.

November 17, 2016

flds_ati

Nice is "szép" and beautiful is "gyönyörű" it's dumb that they translated beautiful as "szép"

November 9, 2017

guntunge

Dictionaries don't agree.

Ez a nő szép. - This woman is beautiful/ pretty/ (looks) nice.
Ez a nő csinos. - This woman is pretty.
Ez a nő szépség. - This woman is a beauty.
Noun-adjective relation is reversed.
Ez a nő gyönyörű. - This woman is enchanting.
Ez a nő gyönyörűséges. - This woman is gorgeous.

June 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.