"He speaks English."

Translation:Αυτός μιλάει Αγγλικά.

October 14, 2016

8 Comments


GushuBirix1

What is the different between μιλάει and μιλά, since both answers are accepted?

October 14, 2016

mizinamo

They're both correct.

These verbs in -άω have double forms, a shorter one and a longer one:

  • μιλάω, μιλώ
  • μιλάς
  • μιλάει, μιλά
  • μιλάμε, μιλούμε
  • μιλάτε
  • μιλάνε, μιλούν
October 14, 2016

GushuBirix1

Thank you!

October 14, 2016

Phil682961

Isn't lower-case αγγλικά better?

September 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It must be capitalized when it has a noun function ;)

September 2, 2018

Phil682961

A quick google (not scientific I know!) gives probably more usage with lower-case than capitalised. For example: https://www.zougla.gr/automoto/paraxena/diafora/article/an-kseris-na-milas-aglika-pas-pio-grigora-stin-kavala .

Απίστευτο! Αν ξέρεις να μιλάς αγγλικά πας πιο γρήγορα στην Καβάλα...

Would you say this usage is non-standard or not generally accepted though?

September 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Well, it's one of those grammar things that people don't pay enough attention to, tending to turn them into something that is eventually deemed correct.

September 2, 2018

Chris842596

Is there anyway to hear these multiple choice answers? Even if I get it right hearing it is what helps me the most.

March 21, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.