"He speaks English."

Translation:Αυτός μιλάει αγγλικά.

October 14, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GushuBirix1

What is the different between μιλάει and μιλά, since both answers are accepted?


mizinamo

They're both correct.

These verbs in -άω have double forms, a shorter one and a longer one:

  • μιλάω, μιλώ
  • μιλάς
  • μιλάει, μιλά
  • μιλάμε, μιλούμε
  • μιλάτε
  • μιλάνε, μιλούν

Phil682961

Isn't lower-case αγγλικά better?


G.Georgopoulos

It must be capitalized when it has a noun function ;)


Phil682961

A quick google (not scientific I know!) gives probably more usage with lower-case than capitalised. For example: https://www.zougla.gr/automoto/paraxena/diafora/article/an-kseris-na-milas-aglika-pas-pio-grigora-stin-kavala .

Απίστευτο! Αν ξέρεις να μιλάς αγγλικά πας πιο γρήγορα στην Καβάλα...

Would you say this usage is non-standard or not generally accepted though?


G.Georgopoulos

Well, it's one of those grammar things that people don't pay enough attention to, tending to turn them into something that is eventually deemed correct.


M_Auman2

So why is it not Αυτός μιλάει αγγλικά? Why is the 'αυτός' not written? I've been confused about this for a while now.


BenjaminPothitos

In Greek both are correct, and the αυτός would be implied from context. This is different than English where to answer the question "what language does he speak?" with "Speaks english" would be incorrect, or at least considered a rough way of speaking


Kriss85228

I just got "Αυτός ομιλεί αγγλικά." as a typo correction and I'm super confused. It doesn't seem right?


G.Georgopoulos

It depends on what you typed in. Do you remember?


Chris842596

Is there anyway to hear these multiple choice answers? Even if I get it right hearing it is what helps me the most.


G.Georgopoulos

I think it's not possible to listen to MCQs audio.


LeonAchill

How do we know this is masculine? Can't figure out where the 'he' comes from.


D_..

If you're translating from the Greek phrase, all 3rd person singular pronoun options are correct, since it could be a man (so you'd use αυτός), a woman (αυτή) or a child (αυτό).


DrSassafrass

I'm a little lost on the difference between αυτο and αυτος. When do I know the when to use one and not the other?


CX948

The former is neuter while the latter is masculine.


Teresa999203

Is there a link to something to help me tell whether the sentence will be masc fem or neut? I saw a sentence at the bottom of a tips page saying often the end of the noun gives a clue to whether it is masc fem or neut but i didnt understand what the clue was : ). Is it the subject you're talking about thats the thing that determines a sentence masc fem neut? Or is it the nouns? Or something else? Would be really useful to explain in 'which the'. I feel once i fully understsnd this that a lot of other things will just fall into place.


mizinamo

Is there a link to something to help me tell whether the sentence will be masc fem or neut?

Sentences aren't masculine, feminine, or neuter.

Nouns and pronouns can be masculine, feminine, or neuter.

A masculine personal pronoun refers to a masculine noun or a male person, for example.

"He" refers to a male person in English so in Greek you would use αυτός.

"She" refers to a female person so in Greek you will use the feminine αυτή.

But unlike English, Greek has grammatical gender, so αυτός can also refer back to a masculine noun such as ο άνεμος "the wind" and αυτή to a feminine noun such as η αγάπη "love".


Teresa999203

Yes that is what I mean how do I know the gender of a table?? Then how the article changes depending on that. Sorry


mizinamo

how do I know the gender of a table?

Most reliable way: look up the word in a dictionary.

For example, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%84%CF%81%CE%B1%CF%80%CE%AD%CE%B6%CE%B9#Noun lists τραπέζι as n (= neuter).

You can usually guess the gender from the ending of the noun, though:

  • -ος: probably masculine (could be feminine or neuter)
  • -ης, -ας: masculine
  • -η: feminine
  • -α (but not -μα): feminine
  • -ού: feminine
  • -ι, -ο, -μα: neuter

In this case, τραπέζι (table) ends in -ι, so you would expect it to be neuter -- and it is.

Two common exceptions to the above rule of thumb: το κρέας (meat) and το γάλα (milk) are both neuter, not masculine or feminine.


jaye16

This, together with what "mizinamo" gives above will help you a great deal.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19938742

Most important you should do each exercise using these tips they are the secrets to learning on Duo.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

  1. always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

  2. find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

  3. Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

And see here for even more resources..====> Greek Forum with many more resources https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 -


John85047

He speaks English. I wrote αυτο μιλαει Αγγλικα and was advised of a typo telling me it should have been Αυτή....is this right? Surely Αυτή is 'she'?


Chuck502519

This gives me an "alternative translation" that is identical to the one I typed.


mizinamo

This gives me an "alternative translation" that is identical to the one I typed.

Yes, that can happen due to the way sentences with multiple accepted translations are entered into the system. Ignore it if you can.


VanshikaKu2

What is the difference between μιλάει, μιλώ and ομιλώ?


jaye16

μιλάει" is he/she/it speaks. "μιλώ" and "ομιλώ" are two ways to say I speak.

See this conjugation page for each of them

http://www.neurolingo.gr/online_tools/lexiscope.htm?term=%CE%BF%CE%BC%CE%B9%CE%BB%CF%8E

and check the comments at the bottom of this page.


DelynVeaud

Should it be marked incorrect because i started with Αυτος;


jaye16

"Αυτός μιλάει αγγλικά." is correct and accepted. If your sentence was not accepted there was a mistake. However, by giving one word from a sentence you can't expect us to understand where your problem was since we are unable to see your sentence. You should have made a REPORT

Here's how to REPORT.
Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct-

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong.

The audio is missing.

-The dictionary hints on hover are missing.

-My answer should be accepted.

-Something else went wrong.

If you don't understand why your sentence was not accepted comment here after you have made the REPORT.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.