1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He speaks English."

"He speaks English."

Translation:Μιλάει αγγλικά.

October 14, 2016

24 Comments


GushuBirix1

What is the different between μιλάει and μιλά, since both answers are accepted?


mizinamo

They're both correct.

These verbs in -άω have double forms, a shorter one and a longer one:

  • μιλάω, μιλώ
  • μιλάς
  • μιλάει, μιλά
  • μιλάμε, μιλούμε
  • μιλάτε
  • μιλάνε, μιλούν

CX948

What's the purpose of long versions, then?


Phil682961

Isn't lower-case αγγλικά better?


G.Georgopoulos

It must be capitalized when it has a noun function ;)


Phil682961

A quick google (not scientific I know!) gives probably more usage with lower-case than capitalised. For example: https://www.zougla.gr/automoto/paraxena/diafora/article/an-kseris-na-milas-aglika-pas-pio-grigora-stin-kavala .

Απίστευτο! Αν ξέρεις να μιλάς αγγλικά πας πιο γρήγορα στην Καβάλα...

Would you say this usage is non-standard or not generally accepted though?


G.Georgopoulos

Well, it's one of those grammar things that people don't pay enough attention to, tending to turn them into something that is eventually deemed correct.


M_Auman2

So why is it not Αυτός μιλάει αγγλικά? Why is the 'αυτός' not written? I've been confused about this for a while now.


BenjaminPothitos

In Greek both are correct, and the αυτός would be implied from context. This is different than English where to answer the question "what language does he speak?" with "Speaks english" would be incorrect, or at least considered a rough way of speaking


Kriss85228

I just got "Αυτός ομιλεί αγγλικά." as a typo correction and I'm super confused. It doesn't seem right?


G.Georgopoulos

It depends on what you typed in. Do you remember?


LeonAchill

How do we know this is masculine? Can't figure out where the 'he' comes from.


D_..
Mod

If you're translating from the Greek phrase, all 3rd person singular pronoun options are correct, since it could be a man (so you'd use αυτός), a woman (αυτή) or a child (αυτό).


Chris842596

Is there anyway to hear these multiple choice answers? Even if I get it right hearing it is what helps me the most.


G.Georgopoulos

I think it's not possible to listen to MCQs audio.


Chuck502519

This gives me an "alternative translation" that is identical to the one I typed.


mizinamo

This gives me an "alternative translation" that is identical to the one I typed.

Yes, that can happen due to the way sentences with multiple accepted translations are entered into the system. Ignore it if you can.


VanshikaKu2

What is the difference between μιλάει, μιλώ and ομιλώ?


jaye16
Mod

μιλάει" is he/she/it speaks. "μιλώ" and "ομιλώ" are two ways to say I speak.

See this conjugation page for each of them

http://www.neurolingo.gr/online_tools/lexiscope.htm?term=%CE%BF%CE%BC%CE%B9%CE%BB%CF%8E

and check the comments at the bottom of this page.


DrSassafrass

I'm a little lost on the difference between αυτο and αυτος. When do I know the when to use one and not the other?


CX948

The former is neuter while the latter is masculine.


DelynVeaud

Should it be marked incorrect because i started with Αυτος;


jaye16
Mod

"Αυτός μιλάει αγγλικά." is correct and accepted. If your sentence was not accepted there was a mistake. However, by giving one word from a sentence you can't expect us to understand where your problem was since we are unable to see your sentence. You should have made a REPORT

Here's how to REPORT.
Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct-

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong.

The audio is missing.

-The dictionary hints on hover are missing.

-My answer should be accepted.

-Something else went wrong.

If you don't understand why your sentence was not accepted comment here after you have made the REPORT.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.