"I want a motorbike."

Translation:Θέλω μία μοτοσικλέτα.

October 14, 2016

7 Comments


Juan_Humaran

Isn't this oυδέτερο? Το μηχανάκι, τα μηχακάνια..

I got this: You used the wrong word. • θελω μια μηχανάκη.

October 14, 2016

jaye16

Major slip up. Of course, it's ένα μηχανάχι. Thanks for catching that I've changed it.

October 14, 2016

mizinamo

There's only one χ in μηχανάκι :)

October 14, 2016

jaye16

whoops!

October 15, 2016

Juan_Humaran

Interestingly i see a relationship between χ and κ. Some words can be written/pronounced with either of them (οκτώ, οχτώ). And the way κ is written in some old typefaces, resembles a lot to an x. Maybe there is a real connection?

October 15, 2016

mizinamo

Yes; they are both pronounced at the same position in the mouth (they are both velar consonants) and so they are related in pronunciation; and when changing a word e.g. in verb conjugation, one can turn into the other.

October 15, 2016

Juan_Humaran

I kneeew it!! :p

October 17, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.