1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I want a motorbike."

"I want a motorbike."

Translation:Θέλω μία μοτοσικλέτα.

October 14, 2016

10 Comments


Juan_Humaran

Isn't this oυδέτερο? Το μηχανάκι, τα μηχακάνια..

I got this: You used the wrong word. • θελω μια μηχανάκη.


jaye16
Mod

Major slip up. Of course, it's ένα μηχανάχι. Thanks for catching that I've changed it.


mizinamo

There's only one χ in μηχανάκι :)


Juan_Humaran

Interestingly i see a relationship between χ and κ. Some words can be written/pronounced with either of them (οκτώ, οχτώ). And the way κ is written in some old typefaces, resembles a lot to an x. Maybe there is a real connection?


mizinamo

Yes; they are both pronounced at the same position in the mouth (they are both velar consonants) and so they are related in pronunciation; and when changing a word e.g. in verb conjugation, one can turn into the other.


Milena555779

Can someone explain very briefly the major difference between ένα and μια? I seem to be confusing the two


jaye16
Mod

As you have already noted I'm sure, Greek uses grammatical genders...some words are called masculine, feminine or neuter.

The masculine nouns use some for of "ένας", the feminine use some form of "μία" and the neuter nouns use some form of "ένα". These are explained from the very first Skills and you should read the Tips &notes from earlier skills for a better review. They are found at the start of the lesson where it says TIPS.

Or go here for all of them:

https://duome.eu/Milena555779/progress


Milena555779

Thanks, it's just the general confusion with gender in different languages, English and my native Serbian. Nothing seems to be the same.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.