1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Good morning!"

"Good morning!"

Translation:Jó reggelt!

October 14, 2016

13 Comments


TeresaMich1

I know that Jó means good and reggelt means morning but what is kívánok?


vvsey

It means "I wish (you)". It is frequently added in Hungarian, not so much in English.


Jayquelin67

when do I use reggel, and when reggelt?


evike2008

"reggel" is a subject and "reggelt" is a direct object. E.g. "this is a sunny morning" -> "ez egy napos reggel" since morning is a nominative subject here. Compare that to "I wish you a good morning" -> "jó reggelt kívánok" because "morning" has the role of the direct object in this sentence and it needs to be indicated by the "t" after the noun otherwise the sentence will be grammatically incorrect.


alibumbaya

This also confuses me!


gorn61

From othr words wr have seen, I assume that "reggelt" is the accusative form.


JanosJohannIvan

When I'm in Hungary, and people are walking up, and coming into the kitchen I have never heard a "kívánok" after the "Jó reggelt". Is this because we're family and less formal with each other? Or, can the "kívánok" be considered optional?


Judit294350

Adding "kívánok" makes it a little more formal. I've never heard it at home either.


brianbaxte5

What does kivanok mean


JanosJohannIvan

Basically the same as "I wish you".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.