"Good morning!"

Translation:Jó reggelt!

October 14, 2016

9 Comments


TeresaMich1

I know that Jó means good and reggelt means morning but what is kívánok?

October 14, 2016

vvsey

It means "I wish (you)". It is frequently added in Hungarian, not so much in English.

October 14, 2016

AsmitChaud

Hi

May 27, 2017

AsmitChaud

Hi=bye

May 27, 2017

Jayquelin67

when do I use reggel, and when reggelt?

July 9, 2017

alibumbaya

This also confuses me!

July 10, 2017

gorn61

From othr words wr have seen, I assume that "reggelt" is the accusative form.

March 11, 2018

evike2008

"reggel" is a subject and "reggelt" is a direct object. E.g. "this is a sunny morning" -> "ez egy napos reggel" since morning is a nominative subject here. Compare that to "I wish you a good morning" -> "jó reggelt kívánok" because "morning" has the role of the direct object in this sentence and it needs to be indicated by the "t" after the noun otherwise the sentence will be grammatically incorrect.

December 21, 2018

JanosJohannIvan

When I'm in Hungary, and people are walking up, and coming into the kitchen I have never heard a "kívánok" after the "Jó reggelt". Is this because we're family and less formal with each other? Or, can the "kívánok" be considered optional?

March 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.