Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They fly above the roofs."

Translation:Ili flugas super la tegmentojn.

1 year ago

4 Comments


PurpleHuedMagPie

In the select the words to match excersize, it only gave "tegmentoj", not "tegmentojn". But the answer thing says that "tegmentojn" was another option.

I was wondering why is both correct? Is it because one means "they are currently flying above the roofs" and the other is "they are about to fly above the roofs" ? Thanks.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Basically, yes. With the N, they are flying up to the place over the roofs - or possibly flying from, say, over a field into a space over the roofs. Once they're up there - say over a city where there are roofs everywhere - you would say it without the -n.

1 year ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

Dankon!

1 year ago

CelioFM
CelioFM

Another example: Fish are jumping in the boat. [you don´t use N here] = fiŝoj saltas en la boato (la fiŝoj estas en la boato kaj saltas). Fish are jumping onto the boat [you must use N here] fiŝoj saltas en la boaton (la fiŝoj estis en la maro kaj saltis al la boato, tio estas, en la boaton).

1 year ago