"The man eats chicken."

Translation:Ο άντρας τρώει κοτόπουλο.

October 14, 2016

4 Comments


DrAlbertoParedes

How can i know whether omicron or omega is used in a particular word?

June 2, 2018

jaye16

Each word needs to be learned individually, Duo uses each new word several times in a lesson so you can get used to the spelling. One very important hint is that the first person in the present tense.... e.g. I have έχω , I see βλέπω, I drink πίνω etc always ends with ω. The word I (Εγω) isn't even needed.

June 2, 2018

shranz

why Ο άντρας τρώει το κοτόπουλο is not ok?

March 4, 2019

D_..
Mod

    Ο άντρας τρώει το κοτόπουλο = the man eats the chicken
    The exercise only says κοτόπουλο, without an article. That means that the man eats chicken in general or that he is eating some chicken.

    March 4, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.