"The man eats chicken."

Translation:Ο άντρας τρώει κοτόπουλο.

October 14, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DrAlbertoParedes

How can i know whether omicron or omega is used in a particular word?


jaye16

Each word needs to be learned individually, Duo uses each new word several times in a lesson so you can get used to the spelling. One very important hint is that the first person in the present tense.... e.g. I have έχω , I see βλέπω, I drink πίνω etc always ends with ω. The word I (Εγω) isn't even needed.


shranz

why Ο άντρας τρώει το κοτόπουλο is not ok?


D_..

Ο άντρας τρώει το κοτόπουλο = the man eats the chicken
The exercise only says κοτόπουλο, without an article. That means that the man eats chicken in general or that he is eating some chicken.


LapFung

Google Translate gives me "Ο άνθρωπος τρώει κοτόπουλο." Isn't it acceptable?


jaye16

άντρας means man άνθρωπος means person. Instead of google translate try hovering over the words and the correct translation will appear.


DebUlma

What is the difference between άντρας and άνδρας;


mizinamo

No difference in meaning. Use either one.


Diane72505

Why is "kota" not acceptable as what the man eats? The drop down dictionary gives it as an alternative word for chicken.


jaye16

You have the wrong idea of how the Drop Down dictionary functions. The top word is the one you should choose the others are for other sentences.

You eat "κοτόπουολο" buy the "κότα" is running around the yard. Actually, "κοτόπουλο" can aslo be used for a live chicken...but "κότα" is not used when referring to the food.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Diane72505

Many thanks. I have a few observations. First, it is confusing to users to include non-correct choices in the drop down menu. Second, one cannot go back to the tips without leaving the lesson. I think a link should allow one to switch back and forth. It would make the tips more useful. I have started printing out the tips but the printouts pile up; it would be best to be able to access them in the midst of an exercise. Third, so far as I can ascertain, there is not a link to the Greek Forum on the Greek tree page, so unless one memorizes or writes down the link, it is not particularly accessible.


jaye16

First, it is confusing to users to include non-correct choices in the drop down menu.

If you read the Tips in the comment above you will see that it clearly states that the top hint is the best. The others might be needed for other sentences and will appear at the top when needed.

to see all the tips in one place go here:

https://duome.eu/tips/en/el

Third, so far as I can ascertain, there is not a link to the Greek Forum on the Greek tree page, so unless one memorizes or writes down the link, it is not particularly accessible.

I think this is what you want. and it is found in the comment above yours....

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…...

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Please read the comment above yours.


Diane72505

I did. However, my comments were based on my experience of writing and teaching web courses for over twenty years, based on ideas of best practices at my college. I am not complaining, I am trying to be helpful.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.