1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The man eats chicken."

"The man eats chicken."

Translation:Ο άντρας τρώει κοτόπουλο.

October 14, 2016

8 Comments


shranz

why Ο άντρας τρώει το κοτόπουλο is not ok?


D_..
Mod

    Ο άντρας τρώει το κοτόπουλο = the man eats the chicken
    The exercise only says κοτόπουλο, without an article. That means that the man eats chicken in general or that he is eating some chicken.


DrAlbertoParedes

    How can i know whether omicron or omega is used in a particular word?


jaye16
    Mod

    Each word needs to be learned individually, Duo uses each new word several times in a lesson so you can get used to the spelling. One very important hint is that the first person in the present tense.... e.g. I have έχω , I see βλέπω, I drink πίνω etc always ends with ω. The word I (Εγω) isn't even needed.


LapFung

    Google Translate gives me "Ο άνθρωπος τρώει κοτόπουλο." Isn't it acceptable?


jaye16
    Mod

    άντρας means man άνθρωπος means person. Instead of google translate try hovering over the words and the correct translation will appear.


DebUlma

    What is the difference between άντρας and άνδρας;


mizinamo

    No difference in meaning. Use either one.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.