1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau'r meddyg."

"Dw i eisiau'r meddyg."

Translation:I want the doctor.

October 14, 2016

4 Comments


garrettsmi20

so you wouldn't use y or yr because the word before ends in a vowel?


Raizel

Exactly.

Dw i'n hoffi'r ci.

Dw i'n gweld y ci.

Dw i'n gweld yr arth.


AthanasePernatte

Why is it not "dw i'n" since I'm guessing this is a momentary need as opposed to a constant state ?


ibisc

There is no 'n/yn used with the noun eisiau.

See the course notes for 'Wanting' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Wanting/tips-and-notes

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.