"He reducido sus documentos."

Translation:I have reduced their documents.

5 years ago

73 Comments


twheeles
twheeles

I love duoLingo, but random sentences like this are infuriating.

5 years ago

JGarrick62

Agreed. When sentences were very simple I didn't mind stuff like my bear drinks beer, but when we're working on more advanced lessons, I'm left scratching my head wondering if there isn't some idiomatic meaning I've missed.

4 years ago

krow10
krow10

I almost translated "reducido" as "edited" because that seemed like it could have been what was intended. I decided to play it safe, because stupid typos have been plaguing me today and I didn't want to sacrifice the heart.

4 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

I thought the voice said "producido," which makes more sense.

11 months ago

Marie282520

it can mean 'restricted' or 'abridged' also, which would make more sense, tho 8 of the 10 meanings given on google for 'reducido' are to reduce, it seems.

11 months ago

JasonSublime

If this infuriates you then you're probably gonna need a therapist for the real world..

10 months ago

fedor-A-learner

having a therapist would be an ifuriating experience

3 months ago

joe814027

Cry CRY CRY

2 months ago

ndevvy

on duolingo, unusual things are constantly being done to/with documents.

4 years ago

Leslie_Duo

LOL!

4 years ago

SaulSnatsky

And other things.

2 years ago

Leslie_Duo

Like the rest of you, I am left puzzled by this strange sentence. I thought perhaps the documents needed to be copied, but they were too large. So a copy machine that can alter the size of the document was used??

5 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

How about this meaning:

"I have reduced their documents.....TO ASH!!!! HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!" -Stereotypical Villain

1 year ago

Leslie_Duo

Hahaha! :)

1 year ago

lubita

I'm also puzzled by this sentence like a lot of other people. Do you think this sentence implies shorting the length of the documents, or just cutting down the number of documents (or can it mean both)?

5 years ago

AurosHarman

Yes, I think an editing context is correct here, and that "cut" or "trimmed" should be an acceptable translation. "I have trimmed their documents (because they were too long before)."

4 years ago

pesapesa

I tried cut and it was marked wrong despite being more meaningful and also given as a hint...????

2 years ago

mprender

I tried cut down which is also given in the hint but was marked wrong

1 year ago

RobertSanta

Yeees. This is the only way this sentence makes sense.

1 year ago

martind611973

It's a black bag operation.

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Once again, DL is simply wrong and should correct this item. The hints include "cut down on" but I used it and DL marked it wrong. In English, we would not say "reduced the documents" unless we meant with a copier. We could say "reduced the number of documents", but DL would probably reject that, too.

1 year ago

pauldiener

I tried 'abridged' - but to no avail. They must be thinking of a photocopy machine.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Hmm. Merriam Webster's Spanish site offers abreviar as a synonym for reducir, which is even closer to "abridge"... I really think it should accept some of these.

http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/reducir

4 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

abreviar is to abbreviate, which is not the same as to abridge.

3 years ago

AurosHarman

Sure, they're not identical in English, but Spanish is not English. Abreviar is used to mean the specific thing we mean by "abbreviate" in English, but it is more general. It means something like "to shorten". GTranslate actually thinks abreviar is the best translation of abridge. M-W prefers compendiar, which is also similar to "to condense, to summarize".

3 years ago

SanaBau
SanaBau

I don't see what the problem is with improbable sentences. I have made this point elsewhere https://www.duolingo.com/comment/84129$comment_id=2521133 - that although the sentence may seem odd or useless, these oddball sentences prompt you to think about the underlying grammatical rule as opposed to simply rote-learning a word string. Personally, I find the task of translating these sentences to be disproportionally helpful for learning grammatical structures for this exact reason, and I believe this to be deliberate. Alternatively, everyone here is entitled to memorise a phrasebook, if that is your preferred language learning method ;-)

I'll add that anyone with practice in co-authoring manuscripts with word limit requirements would realise that this sentence may not be as silly as other commenters here suggest.

4 years ago

territech
territech

I thought the sentence meant - literally reduce the size of a document - like when you take an 8" x 14" piece of paper and put it on a copier and choose the option to REDUCE it to 8" x 11" (which makes it fit better in the file cabinet). Or - when I want to send my friend a picture that is 2 gigabytes (or something) and my phone won't send a file that big - I REDUCE it to 750 KB. Maybe it means reducing the number of words in the document, or maybe reducing the number of documents. Regardless of what this sentence means, now I know the Spanish words for "have reduced" even if I don't know what this sentence means.

4 years ago

JasonSublime

Glad there is another logical person here.

10 months ago

JobeyinError

Any chance «documents« can translate to «paperwork«?

«He has cut down on his paperwork.«

4 years ago

JobeyinError

Sorry, sorry -- «I have cut down on their paperwork.«

4 years ago

FigTwig
FigTwig

I tried "I have cut down on his documents" but it wouldn't accept the "cut down on" part even though it's one of the definitions.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Same here. "Cut down on" was a suggestion but it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

susanlundquist

I did the same

3 years ago

GarethViejoLento

'I have cut down his documents' makes sense to me (dual meaning - either the words in each doc or the number of documents ) and 'I have cut his documents down' would seem ok BUT "cut down on" is not an english I recognise - perhaps it's transpondian.

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think "I have cut down their paperwork" would also work if 1) you were speaking of paperwork, and 2) you weren't sure which prepositions to use. Sometimes Spanish includes the idea of which preposition to incorporate within the meaning of a verb. In this sentence, I used "papers" as the translation for "documentos." That didn't work either, but I think it should. Anyone else?

2 years ago

CJTilzey
CJTilzeyPlus

That would be my take on it.

1 year ago

brendals

this makes no sense... but i guess i'll have to use it to get through this level..... but what does this mean??????????

5 years ago

Beppler
Beppler

Thats the reason popcorns does not have hats!

5 years ago

JGarrick62

Well done. That makes at least as much sense as reduced documents.

4 years ago

JoeCushing

I think it's because when they pop, their hats come off. See, when they are kernels, they have hats. https://s3.amazonaws.com/lowres.cartoonstock.com/food-drink-kernel-popcorn-snack-die-dying-dre2218_low.jpg

1 year ago

mdecoster
mdecoster

? A string of words does not a sentence make.

3 years ago

carcaveboy

Yoda would be great on duolingo XD

9 months ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

Does this mean " thrown out all the out of date and duplicated items" "written a précis of them" or "reduced them to ashes"?

5 years ago

rspreng

"reducir," from my dictionary = to reduce, to limit We have no context, so . . . . . whatever.

5 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

My submitted "I have reduced your documents."was marked correct, but I was still left wondering whether my wife had stuck the piles of stuff on my desk into the WPB. The correct versions do not leave much of a picture of the action described.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I can't find the sentence in an actual Spanish context. Maybe it's a fluke on Duolingo's part?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?val=redujimos

I wound understand it as "shortened", as in: I cut down your Master Thesis because it was 600 pages long.

It's true through that it may have some irony, as when I tell my boss: sure I "read" your memo and then "filed" it... without a context, my interpretation is that above. In that context I would have used "acortar" instead though.

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Possible context: A bureaucratic agent talks to his colleague about a business applying for a permit. It's common case where a business needs to submit plenty of documents to get a permit.

4 years ago

Anita742500

It gave cut as a choice. I used it and was marked wrong. I assumed it literally meant I took scissors to their documents. (which I have done on occasion)

3 years ago

faith46
faith46

Me too!

3 years ago

SamuelOrr

What the heck type of a sentence is this and in what context would it make any sense? Is there a website called "Ask a Spaniard?"

5 years ago

MFCashman

Why not 'your' documents?

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

"Sky, get ready for a large file incoming." "How large?" Big file drawer crashes through window --I'm sorry but the sentence reminded me of this and this is literally the only context this makes sense to me.

2 years ago

JonathayDongle

It says 'papers' is a translation of 'documentos' but rejects it as an answer

1 year ago

TrentPeter1

This sounds like something a petty villain would say

1 year ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Is this possibly an idiom for shredded? 02-17-14

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

No, "reducir a cenizas" is an idiom "reduced to ashes" and is widely used as "destroyed", mainly related with burning, but not necessarily.

I believe this is quite an odd sentence and I would not grieve over it... brings nothing, as far as I can see.

4 years ago

quynh231557

Why isn't Yo or Tengo used here? When do you know to use He for I have?

2 years ago

susanlundquist

This tense is called present perfect. Past tense is a completed action. This tense is in the past .the present and maybe the future...not necessarily completed. It is not the verb " to have" but instead have/has reduced . We have the same tense in English.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

You make a good point that, even though both "tener" and "haber" mean "have" in English, the Spanish words are not used in the same way. "Tener" is used to indicate possession. (I have/own a car = Tengo un coche.) "Haber" is used as a helping verb. (I have begun running every morning = He comenzado a correr todas las manzanas.)

2 years ago

shawnda.ve

"Tengo" is from the verb "Tener" meaning "To Have", as in have possession of something. "He" is from the verb "Haber" also meaning "To Have", but it is used as a helping verb just before a past participle.

The confusing thing here is the "reducido" is a past participle. It is translated "reduced" in English, which is also a past participle (ex: I have reduced...). This is a little confusing to English speakers, because it is the same word as the past tense (ex: I reduced the waste). In English, a lot of our past participles are the exact same as the past tense form of the word: ("Used" = I used that before - OR - I have used it all up), ("Worked" = I worked all night long - OR - I have worked at this company for 2 years).

However, sometimes the past participle is a different word than the past tense: ("Spoke" = He spoke for two hours - OR - "Spoken" = I have spoken at that event before), ("Wrote" = She wrote down the correct number - OR - "Written" = They have written that down several times).

Participles are used in two ways: (1). Used along with a form of the helping verb (to have). Ex: I have spoken that before. (2). Used as an adjective: Ex: The written form of French words can be very different from how they sound.

The sentence we are translating (I have reduced the documents) is using the Past Participle in the first way, so it has to have the helping verb "Haber".

Some example of how "Haber" is used with Past Participles: He escrito = I have written Había escrito = I had written (the writing occurred over an indefinite time) Hube escrito = I had written (the writing occurred once) Habre hablado = I will have spoken Habría hablado = I would have spoken

I hope this helps!

2 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

I suppose you could have reduced the size of the copies you made of the documents on a photo copier?

2 years ago

SaulSnatsky

How does on "reduce" documents? I got the "correct" answer, but there must be another way of translating this. Burn them? Throw them out? Consolidate?

2 years ago

HeatherWym

What the heck is this lame sample of a sentence that nobody would say?

2 years ago

SaulSnatsky

I'd vote for "He reducido el número de sus documentos." I think Duo just wants us to literally translate the sentence in order to show that we understand the grammar.

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I don't know if this discussion ended a long time ago, but I agree with SaulS. that in English "I reduced the number of (or the length of, etc.)" would make more sense. But is it possible the Spanish word includes this in its meaning?

1 year ago

carlscheider

reduced? what does that mean?

1 year ago

davidrosa.tt

Tax evasion

1 year ago

John.Duncan

He reducido sus documentos con borohidrido de sodio. https://xkcd.com/1426/

1 year ago

bolI477077

'Reducir' has meanings of 'shorten' or 'abridge,' among others, which make total sense for documents. English 'reduce' also can mean 'shorten' but does not apply to documents. Unfortunately, the author of that little exercise was unaware of that - and Duolingo is apparently unaware of this four year-long discussion.

1 year ago

JoeCushing

This reminds me of the ditech mortgage lender commercials where they show a guy taking one document off the stack you have to fill out to get a loan

1 year ago

FreebirdRising

Since sus has so many meanings... Their, his, your. How do you go about being more specific?

"He ellos/él/tú reducido sus documentos" ? Would that be the correct way to clarify context?

1 year ago

HocpU
HocpU

I used "I have shortened your documents" = wordreference gives shortened as one meaning to reducir. Is that incorrect?
https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=reducir

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.