"Θέλω να γράφω κάποιες φορές."

Translation:I want to write sometimes.

October 14, 2016

13 Comments


gpbalis

Although I answered this correctly because I knew what duo was looking for I think the Greek sentences awkward. Just my two drachmas opinion

October 14, 2016

TTheodore

Well i guess you could say this to your teacher or something like that. LoL for the "Drachmas" (δραχμές)

October 15, 2016

mrtugg27

Would "Sometimes I want to write" be an accepted translation?

June 14, 2018

LindaSpiroXhardo

Δεν πάει μπροστά από το ρήμα the adverb of frequency "sometimes"?

May 31, 2017

jinfie

sometime and sometimes mean the same thing in english so either should be acceptable answers

October 1, 2017

mizinamo

I would understand "sometime" as "at one point in time that I am being non-specific about", and "sometimes" as "at various points in time; occasionally".

One is a one-time thing, the other is a repeated thing.

Whereabouts do you live that they are used interchangeably?

(Or perhaps I should ask: when do you live? I see that one dictionary says that "sometime" may have the meaning "sometimes" but marks this as "Archaic". Not a usage I had encountered before but perhaps I'm too young.)

October 2, 2017

jinfie

Yes, I see the difference, but it seems to me that, depending on meaning, either "sometime" or "sometimes" would work. I was using it in the repeated sense. Not sure how the Greek works in this case, presumably in the repeated sense, since I got it wrong.

October 2, 2017

bonbayel

Sometime i want to write = i haven't started yet. Sometimes = i have a lot of incomplete novels waiting to be finished...

May 4, 2018

bonbayel

I agree that they're different.

May 4, 2018

bonbayel

Sometime (i.e. some day) I'd love to go to Greece. is not the same as: Sometimes I dream of going to Greece.

May 4, 2018

bonbayel

I wrote "i sometimes want to write'. There can be various word orders in English.

May 4, 2018

Silvia569487

Θέλω να γράφω κάπιες φορές, ,why "I sometimes want to write" would be wrong?

October 25, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's a bit uncommon, yet correct. Added now, thanks!

October 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.