1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Especially for her parents"

"Especially for her parents"

Translation:Ειδικά για τους γονείς της

October 14, 2016

4 Comments


LarryMosle3

We need many more like this. No way i can remember a preposition is followed by accusative with one example that happens amongst all of the other lessons.


gpbalis

προπαντων για τους γονείς Was disallowed. I think this is an acceptable alternative in the context of this sentence.


David827328

Wow! I really don't understand the word order, here


troll1995
Mod

In English you put possessive+noun. In Greek, it is definite article+noun+possessive.
Ειδικά = Especially,
για = for (prepositions are followed by accusative)
τους γονείς της (in accusative because of the preposition) = her parents.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.