"Τα επίσημα νέα."

Translation:The official news.

October 14, 2016

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this news as in news reports?

October 14, 2016

jaye16

It could be any kind of new information or occurrence.

October 14, 2016

JamesTWils

Right, OK, as in English. I just wanted to make sure it wasn't just a general substantive adjective, e.g. the official new uniforms, cars, forms, etc.

October 14, 2016

jaye16

Yes, those are good ideas.

October 14, 2016

LenaKoutis

The formal news?

October 16, 2016

jaye16

I wouldn't use "formal" here. Formal is a manner of behavior. If you sais a "formal announcement" it would be possible. The mayor made the announcement. But the news he gave was official accredited to fact.

October 18, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.