1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα επίσημα νέα."

"Τα επίσημα νέα."

Translation:The official news.

October 14, 2016

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this news as in news reports?


jaye16

It could be any kind of new information or occurrence.


JamesTWils

Right, OK, as in English. I just wanted to make sure it wasn't just a general substantive adjective, e.g. the official new uniforms, cars, forms, etc.


jaye16

Yes, those are good ideas.


jaye16

I wouldn't use "formal" here. Formal is a manner of behavior. If you sais a "formal announcement" it would be possible. The mayor made the announcement. But the news he gave was official accredited to fact.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.