"Are the Brazilian girls sitting in the front, or the Belgian boys?"

Translation:A brazil lányok ülnek elöl, vagy a belga fiúk?

October 14, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Linda38047

Do I understand correctly that elől can be used on its own (meaning in the front), where előtt needs to be combined with a noun (in front of something), which would be the same difference as between fent and fölött?


Marvin502271

Is this also a possible word order: "A brazil lányok elöl ülnek, vagy a belga fiúk?"


jzsuzsi

This is about emphasis. If it were only the first part of the sentence, it would be fine. A brazil lányok elöl ülnek. The Brazilian girls are sitting in the front. A brazil lányok elöl ülnek? Are the Brazilian girls sitting in the front?

But now we have two parts. "Are the Brazilian girls sitting in the front, or the Belgian boys?" We have contrast. Contrast changes everything. The contrasted part should be in the focus position, in front of the verb. -> "a brazil lányok ülnek ..."

This is also a good solution: A brazil lányok, vagy a belga fiúk ülnek elöl?


MercedesEm13

Jzsuzsi,I consider myself very lucky getting YOUR corrections ,explanations.You do know how to teach this beloved language.Many many thanks.


Richie_Oatweb.de

Thank you very much for your explanation!! They are always a help!!


TeresaMari890533

I used the same structure as you did and it was marked as incorrect, and I don't know why.


VaimitiRIGAL

This sentence is not correct in English.


Hulk014

I guess they meant that the Brazilian gils are sitting downstage.


Patricia460976

Yes it is. Just a bit unusual.


Luzibr

Elöl/ elōtt?


MrtonPolgr

Elöl - in front, no argument (general sense), adverb
X előtt - in front of X, it's a postposition with one required argument that it applies to


TeresaMari890533

I wrote: A brazil lányok elöl ülnek, vagy a belga fiúk? Why is it wrong?


MrtonPolgr

You are making a choice between "elöl" and "a belga fiúk" which is grammatically invalid. If you want to make a choice between "a brazil lányok" and "a belga fiúk" (which would make sense), you should keep "a brazil lányok" right in front of the verb.


Andy689486

Why is "A brazil lanyok vagy a belga fiut ulnek elöl" not correct


MrtonPolgr

Because it's fiúk, not fiút.


StefanoTor540157

elöl ülnek a brazil lànyok vagy a belga fiuk? is not acceptable?


MrtonPolgr

No, not really. It forces a choice between "elöl" and "belga fiúk", if anything, and that's not a meaningful choice.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.