1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are the Brazilian girls sitt…

"Are the Brazilian girls sitting in the front, or the Belgian boys?"

Translation:A brazil lányok ülnek elöl, vagy a belga fiúk?

October 14, 2016

11 Comments


Linda38047

Do I understand correctly that elől can be used on its own (meaning in the front), where előtt needs to be combined with a noun (in front of something), which would be the same difference as between fent and fölött?


Marvin502271

Is this also a possible word order: "A brazil lányok elöl ülnek, vagy a belga fiúk?"


jzsuzsi
Mod

This is about emphasis. If it were only the first part of the sentence, it would be fine. A brazil lányok elöl ülnek. The Brazilian girls are sitting in the front. A brazil lányok elöl ülnek? Are the Brazilian girls sitting in the front?

But now we have two parts. "Are the Brazilian girls sitting in the front, or the Belgian boys?" We have contrast. Contrast changes everything. The contrasted part should be in the focus position, in front of the verb. -> "a brazil lányok ülnek ..."

This is also a good solution: A brazil lányok, vagy a belga fiúk ülnek elöl?


MercedesEm13

Jzsuzsi,I consider myself very lucky getting YOUR corrections ,explanations.You do know how to teach this beloved language.Many many thanks.


TeresaMari890533

I used the same structure as you did and it was marked as incorrect, and I don't know why.


VaimitiRIGAL

This sentence is not correct in English.


Hulk014

I guess they meant that the Brazilian gils are sitting downstage.


Patricia460976

Yes it is. Just a bit unusual.


Luzibr

Elöl/ elōtt?


TeresaMari890533

I wrote: A brazil lányok elöl ülnek, vagy a belga fiúk? Why is it wrong?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.