"Are the Brazilian girls sitting in the front, or the Belgian boys?"

Translation:A brazil lányok ülnek elöl, vagy a belga fiúk?

October 14, 2016

6 Comments


Linda38047

Do I understand correctly that elől can be used on its own (meaning in the front), where előtt needs to be combined with a noun (in front of something), which would be the same difference as between fent and fölött?

April 23, 2017

VaimitiRIGAL

This sentence is not correct in English.

October 14, 2016

Hulk014

I guess they meant that the Brazilian gils are sitting downstage.

October 14, 2016

Patricia460976

Yes it is. Just a bit unusual.

April 30, 2018

Marvin502271

Is this also a possible word order: "A brazil lányok elöl ülnek, vagy a belga fiúk?"

August 27, 2018

Luzibr

Elöl/ elōtt?

February 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.