1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Szanuję moich pracowników, z…

"Szanuję moich pracowników, zwłaszcza inżynierów."

Translation:I respect my employees, especially the engineers.

October 14, 2016

8 Comments


Euhan1

I'm glad that someone appreciates engineers!


nerguy_pablo

Engineers are just more equal than the rest :P


JedenPolska

Can someone help break down the cases in this sentence for me please? I'm trying to memorize the noun endings...


immery

pracowników, inżynierów- both are plural accusative=genitive (in this sentence it's accusative)


Frederic606350

Can't we also say "in particular" instead of "especially"?


Jellei

I guess we can, added.


Edward205062

Can "szanuje" be translated as "value" as in 'I value my workers...'


Jellei

It's close, but I think that would be 'cenię".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.