1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An lặp lại bằng tiếng Việt."

"An lặp lại bằng tiếng Việt."

Translation:An repeats in Vietnamese.

October 14, 2016

8 Comments


NotPhillip

Thanks, An. What would we do without you?


PaulTroberg

"An repeats it in English" should be accepted as 'repeat' can be a transitive verb in English.


Hillary602594

What does the 'bằng' word mean in this sentence?


vngdhuyen

it is translated as "in", it means by the mean of. you can think of it as "by using VNmese language" or simply "in VNmese".


PenguinMaestro

Equivalent to "via" or "by means of"


Sherynks

We really need the slow version. And we need all of the lines spoken. Just saying. It would make a big difference


thomas131289

I always learnt bắng to mean 'by the means of' rather than 'in' - whilst long it really describes the function of this word for English natives.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.