"The girl's shoes."

Translation:Τα παπούτσια του κοριτσιού.

October 14, 2016

13 Comments


joemelcher

My wife (a native Greek speaker) explained that the reason it's "tou koritsioù" is because it's "to koristsi" (a neutral noun)--which makes not sense b/c it's a girl, after all!

October 14, 2016

mizinamo

It's a diminutive from η κόρη, I believe -- and diminutives are often neuter regardless of the gender of the original word.

October 14, 2016

Jorgelearn

Έχεις λάθος. Κόρη = Daughter και Κορίτσι= girl

September 12, 2017

mizinamo

A word derived from another as a diminutive need not mean specifically "small X" -- the meaning may change. (For example, in American English, "panties" are not small "pants".)

Or are you disputing that κορίτσι originated from the word κόρη?

September 12, 2017

alyktw27

We can also use η κοπέλα.

March 22, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Κοπέλα is a young lady/ young woman, so while it can mean 'girl', it's not the best translation.

    March 22, 2017

Michael951870

    Just not a good translation.

    August 25, 2017

Daniel147471

    Is "κορηιού" (spell?) optional, as in "κόρη" instead of "κορίτσι"?

    June 4, 2018

mizinamo

    η κόρη generally means "the daughter" in modern Greek, not "the girl" -- the genitive would be της κόρης.

    June 4, 2018

Daniel147471

    Ευχαρηστώ!

    July 2, 2018

Phil682961

    Κόρη is accepted for "girl" in most other Duo sentences, though.

    November 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    There might be a few sentences where "girl" is accepted for "daughter", like "my girl" or something like that, but still, "κόρη=daughter" is the correct translation.

    November 17, 2018

Anzjeliekje

    Sometimes girl's is plural and now we have to read it as single...!

    August 26, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.