"The girl's shoes."

Translation:Τα παπούτσια του κοριτσιού.

2 years ago

13 Comments


joemelcher

My wife (a native Greek speaker) explained that the reason it's "tou koritsioù" is because it's "to koristsi" (a neutral noun)--which makes not sense b/c it's a girl, after all!

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

It's a diminutive from η κόρη, I believe -- and diminutives are often neuter regardless of the gender of the original word.

2 years ago

Jorgelearn

Έχεις λάθος. Κόρη = Daughter και Κορίτσι= girl

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

A word derived from another as a diminutive need not mean specifically "small X" -- the meaning may change. (For example, in American English, "panties" are not small "pants".)

Or are you disputing that κορίτσι originated from the word κόρη?

1 year ago

alyktw27

We can also use η κοπέλα.

1 year ago

D_..
Mod

Κοπέλα is a young lady/ young woman, so while it can mean 'girl', it's not the best translation.

1 year ago

Michael951870

Just not a good translation.

1 year ago

Daniel147471

Is "κορηιού" (spell?) optional, as in "κόρη" instead of "κορίτσι"?

9 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

η κόρη generally means "the daughter" in modern Greek, not "the girl" -- the genitive would be της κόρης.

9 months ago

Daniel147471

Ευχαρηστώ!

8 months ago

Phil682961

Κόρη is accepted for "girl" in most other Duo sentences, though.

3 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

There might be a few sentences where "girl" is accepted for "daughter", like "my girl" or something like that, but still, "κόρη=daughter" is the correct translation.

3 months ago

I5rt5

Sometimes girl's is plural and now we have to read it as single...!

6 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.