1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The girl's shoes."

"The girl's shoes."

Translation:Τα παπούτσια του κοριτσιού.

October 14, 2016

26 Comments


Hafizen

Is there a site or Duolingo page that contains rules for noun declension? I see words such as σκύλου, κοριτσιού, και γυναίκας that I find confusing. Thanks in advance!


troll1995
Mod

Here you are! :)


Hafizen

The site you pointed out is a veritable treasure of Greek grammar! Splendid, just splendid. Thanks!


joemelcher

My wife (a native Greek speaker) explained that the reason it's "tou koritsioù" is because it's "to koristsi" (a neutral noun)--which makes not sense b/c it's a girl, after all!


mizinamo

It's a diminutive from η κόρη, I believe -- and diminutives are often neuter regardless of the gender of the original word.


Jorgelearn

Έχεις λάθος. Κόρη = Daughter και Κορίτσι= girl


mizinamo

A word derived from another as a diminutive need not mean specifically "small X" -- the meaning may change. (For example, in American English, "panties" are not small "pants".)

Or are you disputing that κορίτσι originated from the word κόρη?


FredCairns

As a UK English speaker, I give you the lie. "Panties" are indeed small pants. In UK english, pants is often - and now almost exclusively - used for "underpants". "Panties" being generally "briefs" (technical term) are very small "pants". Sorry to distract from Greek, but I used to work in a clothes shop in Ireland. It's important to me. It may be different in American English, which forgets its origins, but the etymology is there.


Hafizen

“I give you the lie”.

I have never heard anyone express themselves as such when what is meant is plain disagreement; which is what I suppose you actually meant. Unless it’s a colloquial expression in the UK. Americans do not go around “giving each other the lie.” That would be considered rude or simply inconsiderate. The reason I’m commenting is because moderators are volunteers and deserving of a great deal of respect and admiration for offering their services without even the thought of remuneration.

On the subject of etymology, (educated) Americans do know and understand the origins of the English language; along with its evolution, complexity and richness of form.


alyktw27

We can also use η κοπέλα.


D_..
Mod

    Κοπέλα is a young lady/ young woman, so while it can mean 'girl', it's not the best translation.


Michael951870

    Just not a good translation.


jaye16
    Mod

    Please be specific so if there is something we need to edit we can do it.


Daniel147471

    Is "κορηιού" (spell?) optional, as in "κόρη" instead of "κορίτσι"?


mizinamo

    η κόρη generally means "the daughter" in modern Greek, not "the girl" -- the genitive would be της κόρης.


Daniel147471

    Ευχαρηστώ!


Phil682961

    Κόρη is accepted for "girl" in most other Duo sentences, though.


G.Georgopoulos

    There might be a few sentences where "girl" is accepted for "daughter", like "my girl" or something like that, but still, "κόρη=daughter" is the correct translation.


Anzjeliekje

    Sometimes girl's is plural and now we have to read it as single...!


Sraddhaman

    Girl = singular Girl's = of the girl (singular). Girls = plural Girls' = of the girls (plural) I hope that this helps!


Zeus.Of.Olympus

    So why not τα παπούτσια της κοριτσιού?


mizinamo

    So why not τα παπούτσια της κοριτσιού?

    Because το κορίτσι is grammatically neuter, so you need the neuter genitive του, not the feminine genitive της.


random_giant

    Just flagging that all the hints for this genitive lesson are wrong. I have referred to the hints and have gotten every answer wrong in this section as they are not correct, meaning my answers are wrong and lose hearts. Pretty frustrating!


jaye16
    Mod

    I have checked the hints for this sentence and it is correct.

    Please give a better description of what you found wrong with the hints for this sentence. And any others you find mistakes in.


random_giant

    Thanks jaye16. I use duolingo on my phone and can confirm the hints are incorrect in these lessons. The genitive lessons are the first time words in a sentence are rearranged to be genitive (as opposed to accusative) and the hints do not align with genitive sentences. The hints give literal translations of the words and do not give them in the correct order for the questions being asked. Does that help? Let me know if I can provide better info..


jaye16
    Mod

    Thank you, that tells us that the correct hints are not being picked up by the app. That, of course, you understand is a technical issue which is not related to this Forum which is for language-related discussions.

    Please report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

    Thanks for getting back to use with these details.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.