"We do not want children."

Translation:We willen geen kinderen.

2 years ago

3 Comments


ZekeNelson

Again I am having trouble detemining when to use geen and when to use niet. My Dutch friends say niet means not and geen means no. Both would seem to fit in this sentence. We want no (geen) children. We do not (niet) want children.

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Usually when you can use geen, use geen. Think about it like this, when you're translating a sentence similar to this, first think of the possibility of saying, 'We want no children'. If it is possible to say that, use geen. It's really just gonna be trial and error when it comes to finding out which to use, but eventually the rules will click :)

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833 And this: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.45

That should clear things up for you

While as a general guide it is ok to say that niet = not and _ geen = no_, it obviously is not that straight forward as per your own example.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.