"Εμείς μείναμε μαζί για πάντα."

Translation:We stayed together forever.

October 14, 2016

16 Comments


Glossmad

I was marked wrong for 'we stayed together for always', which is another, correct way of saying 'forever'. Incidentally, it is a rather odd sentence, since 'forever' indicates a lack of termination, and therefore doesn't go with a verb in the past tense.

December 24, 2016

LenaKoutis

sounds odd to me too. I wouldn't say this in English.

January 6, 2017

MattHaythem

I have never heard "for always" and I'm a native speaker

September 10, 2017

topher967863

are you sure? a quick google search shows several popular songs with 'for always' in the title. im a native speaker and have definitely heard and used it.

July 29, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Well, I thought I was sure. Songs aren't very reliable as correct guages of grammar and non of the dicitonaries I've tried gives it. But I'll keep trying.

July 29, 2018

jaye16
Mod

We don't suggest "for always" and as you see when it was put forward by a learner some months ago it was rejected.

September 10, 2017

sgabotto

"We stayed always together" has a kind of meaning. The "right" solution doesn't make any sense, I am afraid

October 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

In English the adverb of time goes at the end or at the beginning for emphasis. We always stayed together would be a possibility. The sentence here is correct.

October 14, 2016

Lioara7

So why "we always stayed together" is marked wrong?

November 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, sorry it's added.

November 10, 2016

optisamit

Inception?

November 12, 2017

Diachronix

"We lived together always" isn't accepted. "We always lived together" is. The latter construction is certainly more colloquial. But I think the former construction should also be accepted.

April 23, 2019

lfd

Why not ‘We stayed together always.’? Stayed forever does not seem to make sense, as Glossmad pointed out two years ago.

March 26, 2019

jaye16
Mod

You will also see the replies to Glossmad's comment. That "for always" is not a collocation we use in English whereas the expression "stayed forever" is quite normal.

March 26, 2019

Dmatafonov

Can I say εμεις παντα μεναμε μαζι? Τουλαχεστον it sounds more natural for english speaker, χορις για λεξη

January 10, 2017

troll1995

Πάντα on its own is "always". Για πάντα is "forever". Also, μέναμε is "we were staying". Πάντα μέναμε μαζί=we were always staying together. It's correct but another thing. Μείναμε για πάντα μαζί->correct, Για πάντα μείναμε μαζί=>not correct.

January 10, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.