"Πήγα στην αστυνομία."

Translation:I went to the police.

October 14, 2016

3 Comments


Lensman400

Why would 'police station' be marked as wrong when it is given as a translation?

October 14, 2016

jaye16

The drop down hints are a kind of dictionary it doesn't mean evry word given is used in every situation. I've added "police station" as correct, since there is no context it is possible.

October 14, 2016

TTheodore

Πήγα στην αστυνομία is more generic, and can mean i asked for their help. Πήγα στο αστυνομικό τμήμα is more specific meaning i went to the police station (the building).

October 15, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.