"Πήγα στην αστυνομία."

Translation:I went to the police.

10/14/2016, 8:42:27 AM

3 Comments


Lensman400

Why would 'police station' be marked as wrong when it is given as a translation?

10/14/2016, 8:42:27 AM

jaye16
Mod

The drop down hints are a kind of dictionary it doesn't mean evry word given is used in every situation. I've added "police station" as correct, since there is no context it is possible.

10/14/2016, 3:32:45 PM

TTheodore

Πήγα στην αστυνομία is more generic, and can mean i asked for their help. Πήγα στο αστυνομικό τμήμα is more specific meaning i went to the police station (the building).

10/15/2016, 7:32:07 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.