"We are girls and boys."

Translation:Είμαστε κορίτσια και αγόρια.

10/14/2016, 10:27:52 AM

8 Comments


KeithJones949537

Can somebody explain why there seems to be more than one word for "we"?

10/14/2016, 10:27:52 AM

Ektoraskan

There is only one word for "we": εμείς. The word (Είμαστε) you see above is the verb that you use when the subject is εμείς. So,

  • Eμείς = we
  • Eμείς είμαστε = we are
  • είμαστε = we are

You can drop the "we" in Greek even though you can't do that in English.

10/14/2016, 12:18:30 PM

KeithJones949537

Got it. Thank you.

10/14/2016, 1:40:42 PM

ElGatoCosmico

I answered: " Είμαστε κορίτσια κι αγόρια", but the system says me there is a typo in "κι". This contraction is not valid in this phrase?

3/27/2018, 2:02:28 AM

mizinamo
Mod

It is. I've added that as an alternative.

3/27/2018, 4:46:35 AM

AdamJasins

why can't I say τα κοριτσια"? In a different place it was explained that in Greek they add definite articles more often then in English?

3/19/2017, 1:13:06 AM

lidia.dovg

+1 they count as a mistake. Sounds like after to be you can use nouns without articles. But it shouldn't be a mistake

9/14/2018, 2:22:24 PM

lidia.dovg

They count τα κορίτσια

9/14/2018, 2:23:10 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.