1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "We are girls and boys."

"We are girls and boys."

Translation:Είμαστε κορίτσια και αγόρια.

October 14, 2016

8 Comments


KeithJones949537

Can somebody explain why there seems to be more than one word for "we"?


Ektoraskan

There is only one word for "we": εμείς. The word (Είμαστε) you see above is the verb that you use when the subject is εμείς. So,

  • Eμείς = we
  • Eμείς είμαστε = we are
  • είμαστε = we are

You can drop the "we" in Greek even though you can't do that in English.


AdamJasins

why can't I say τα κοριτσια"? In a different place it was explained that in Greek they add definite articles more often then in English?


lidia.dovg

+1 they count as a mistake. Sounds like after to be you can use nouns without articles. But it shouldn't be a mistake


lidia.dovg

They count τα κορίτσια


ElGatoCosmico

I answered: " Είμαστε κορίτσια κι αγόρια", but the system says me there is a typo in "κι". This contraction is not valid in this phrase?


mizinamo

It is. I've added that as an alternative.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.