"Δείτε με."

Translation:Look at me.

October 14, 2016

15 Comments


Snommelp

Δείτε με. Είμαι ο καπετάνιος τώρα.

January 4, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

how is δείτε με different from δες μου;

November 18, 2016

mizinamo
  • δείτε με = see me, when talking to εσείς (politely to one person, or to many people)
  • δες με = see me, when talking to εσύ (one familiar person)

I don't think δες μου works, unless it means "see for me" or "do me a favour and see".

November 18, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

You are right. I had a typo with μου, should've been με.Thanks!

November 18, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

So, I don't know if I missed something in a lesson or what, but what verb is this?! I have learned κοιτάζω and βλέπω, but what other verb here is being used as "see/look"?

November 18, 2016

mizinamo

δες, δείτε are the command forms of βλέπω :)

The aorist indicative is είδα and the aorist subjunctive is (να, θα) δω.

It's "slightly" irregular ;-)

November 19, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Oh, wow, I have come to accept that verbs in Greek are very dynamic, but I was not expecting such a big change (είδα, δες, etc. are not even remotely recognizable as coming from βλέπω in my opinion). I guess, it is similar to how in English present tense "go" changes to simple past "went." Anyway, τώρα καταλαβαίνω, ευχαριστώ πολύ! :)

November 19, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, I imagine the origin is similar: that you have suppletion in action here, i.e. the various forms of what are now considered one verb were in origin several different words with similar meanings, which would explain the radically different stems.

(In English, the present tense of the verb that gave us "went" is still sort of around as "wend", as in "wend one's way".)

In French, "to go" is based on at least three different verbs: Latin ire contributed forms such as the future j'irai, vadere gave us forms such as je vais, and andare and/or ambulare gave us aller, allons, allez etc.

November 19, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Yep, it is just one of those things that happens during the evolution of any language.

November 19, 2016

ozneer

Whats the difference between να και θα

July 26, 2017

mizinamo

θα is used to form the future.

να is, to put it simply, used to connect two verbs, e.g. θέλω να δω "I want to see" or μπορώ να διαβάσω "I can read".

Modern Greek has no infinitive form so those are, a bit more literally, "I want that I see" and "I can that I read".

July 27, 2017

ozneer

I've might have mixed up but I thought these two words were interchangable in some cases

July 27, 2017

mizinamo

I can't think of a case where they can be interchanged while keeping the same meaning.

να can be used without a preceding verb but then it's more like "let's ...!" or "shall I ...?". For example:

  • θα δούμε! - We will see!
  • να δούμε! - Let's see!
  • θα σου πω την αλήθεια. - I will tell you the truth.
  • να σου πω την αλλήθεια. - Let me tell you the truth.
  • θα ανοίξω το παράθυρο; - Will I open the window?
  • να ανοίξω το παράθυρο; - Shall I open the window?
July 27, 2017

Jon345104

What is the rule to decide if με σε κλπ is in front or after δείτε δω βλέπω κλπ

November 24, 2017

mizinamo

The basic rule is that short forms such as με σε, μου σου κτλ go right before the verb, except in the imperative (command form) when they go right after it.

Δείτε! here is an imperative and so the short form pronoun comes after it.

November 24, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.