"Δες το."

Translation:Look at it.

October 14, 2016

16 Comments


gpbalis

Koita to much better, this is awkward in greek

October 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Both "κοίτα το" and "δες το" are correct and in common use.

October 14, 2016

Adina324

I am looking at this website 'conjugation in modern Greek' and if you search up the verb Κοιτάζω it gives you neither of those two options. Why?

December 29, 2018

mizinamo

Δες is from βλέπω, not κοιτάζω.

Κοίτα is a kind of short form of κοίταξε. Some forms of the verb act as if the verb is κοιτώ/κοιτάω.

December 29, 2018

Adina324

Thank you! That definitely helped

December 29, 2018

Adina324

What would they be for κολυμπώ? I found κολυμπσου and κολυμπήστε on conjugation but Google can't translate it. Is it wrong? If so what are the correct ones?

December 29, 2018

mizinamo

I would use κολύμπα! κολύμπησε! κολυμπήστε!

My favourite verb book agrees.

The first two are alternative forms for the singular informal, the last form is for plural and/or formal.

December 29, 2018

Adina324

It says κοίταξε and κοιτάξτε

December 29, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Please read the comments above. "Κοίταξε" is 2nd singular imperative and "κοιτάξτε" is 2nd plural imperative of the verb "κοιτάζω" (Technically, "βλέπω=to see" and "κοιτάω/κοιτάζω=to look at", but both work here).

December 31, 2018

SheilaCham7

What is the verb δες? It isn’t the verb to look at that I know.

December 31, 2018

mizinamo

δες is the imperative (command form) of βλέπω.

December 31, 2018

deryckchan

Why can't we translate this as "See it"?

March 11, 2019

jaye16
Mod

"See" is an inactive word. When your eyes are open, you do it without thinking. Example- "When I opened the curtain I saw some birds." " Look at" is an active word. You must want to do it. Example- "She looked at her new dress in the mirror.

Some good sites: https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/whats-difference-between-look-see-watch

https://www.englishclub.com/vocabulary/cw-see-look-watch.htm

March 12, 2019

deryckchan

Thanks for the comparison with English grammar. From what you wrote, this is as much a Greek issue as an English issue. We can also use "see" in the imperative: "See also this thread"; "[You should] See the new movie"

It seems that βλέπω / είδε captures both the active and inactive meanings in the indicative ("Αυτός είδε το πουλί" can be both "He looked at the bird" or "He saw the bird" from other exercises), but only the active meaning in the imperative ("Δες το").

March 12, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Of course, as you say both content and intent would determine which verb to us in both Eng and GR.

I should also point out that there is the verb "κοιτάζω" which is closer to Eng. "look at".

March 12, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.