1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δες το."

"Δες το."

Translation:Look at it.

October 14, 2016

25 Comments


gpbalis

Koita to much better, this is awkward in greek


jaye16
Mod

Both "κοίτα το" and "δες το" are correct and in common use.


Adina324

I am looking at this website 'conjugation in modern Greek' and if you search up the verb Κοιτάζω it gives you neither of those two options. Why?


mizinamo

Δες is from βλέπω, not κοιτάζω.

Κοίτα is a kind of short form of κοίταξε. Some forms of the verb act as if the verb is κοιτώ/κοιτάω.


Adina324

Thank you! That definitely helped


Adina324

What would they be for κολυμπώ? I found κολυμπσου and κολυμπήστε on conjugation but Google can't translate it. Is it wrong? If so what are the correct ones?


mizinamo

I would use κολύμπα! κολύμπησε! κολυμπήστε!

My favourite verb book agrees.

The first two are alternative forms for the singular informal, the last form is for plural and/or formal.


SheilaCham7

What is the verb δες? It isn’t the verb to look at that I know.


AniOhevYayin

This verb threw me off, too. I saw it and wanted to translate it having to do with the ancient Gk δίδωμι but then in looking at the conjugation more fully, it appears that the verb βλέπω uses for the aorist the form of the aorist in the ancient verb ὀράω. https://cooljugator.com/gr/βλέπω


mizinamo

δες is the imperative (command form) of βλέπω.


LarryMosle3

I wondered where δες came from. I don't see βλέπω in it but I see ειδες so i can link it now.


jaye16
Mod

Good catch. We get a lot of queries asking where it came from.

I think the only English verb that makes such a huge change is : go...went...gone.


LarryMosle3

Yes that's a painful one but I think it comes from old english while go/gone have a different origin.

At least δες has a recognizable word or derived from (or maybe είδες derives from δες?)

The neurolingo link above provided me the hint. There are so many tenses and I have no idea what most of them even means.

School managed to make learning boring so I forgot all of that. They should have taught us Ελληνικα side by side with english.


Adina324

It says κοίταξε and κοιτάξτε


G.Georgopoulos

Please read the comments above. "Κοίταξε" is 2nd singular imperative and "κοιτάξτε" is 2nd plural imperative of the verb "κοιτάζω" (Technically, "βλέπω=to see" and "κοιτάω/κοιτάζω=to look at", but both work here).


DavidRichf

When I click on δες, it gives "look at the traffic light" as one of the translations. I guess that's a mistake that needs fixing.


jaye16
Mod

It's not a problem it's just a feature of how the Drop Down Hints word. If you look up a word in a dictionary it may give many definitions and you will have to choose the correct one for your sentence.

On Duolingo, we make that very easy by placing the correct word/phrase for each sentence at the top of the list. Other words/phrases below that might be needed for other sentences in which case they will move to the top.

In this case, the translation at the top is "Look at it." which is the translation for "Δες το."

So, the secret is to always use the top hint.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN 1 Use the Drop-Down hints to help you translate. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of translations will appear. The top word/phrase is the best choice

This will assure that you always have the right translation. It's the secret to success. Do not hesitate to use these as often as you need to. 2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions.
4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as My answer should be accepted. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936
If you have any questions just ask.


deryckchan

Why can't we translate this as "See it"?


jaye16
Mod

"See" is an inactive word. When your eyes are open, you do it without thinking. Example- "When I opened the curtain I saw some birds." " Look at" is an active word. You must want to do it. Example- "She looked at her new dress in the mirror.

Some good sites: https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/whats-difference-between-look-see-watch

https://www.englishclub.com/vocabulary/cw-see-look-watch.htm


deryckchan

Thanks for the comparison with English grammar. From what you wrote, this is as much a Greek issue as an English issue. We can also use "see" in the imperative: "See also this thread"; "[You should] See the new movie"

It seems that βλέπω / είδε captures both the active and inactive meanings in the indicative ("Αυτός είδε το πουλί" can be both "He looked at the bird" or "He saw the bird" from other exercises), but only the active meaning in the imperative ("Δες το").


jaye16
Mod

Of course, as you say both content and intent would determine which verb to us in both Eng and GR.

I should also point out that there is the verb "κοιτάζω" which is closer to Eng. "look at".


jaye16
Mod

Use these to find the answer

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 This is the Greek Forum with more information. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 If you have any questions just ask.


Vemund75118

Δες αυτο; ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.