1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι επαγγελματίας."

"Αυτή είναι επαγγελματίας."

Translation:She is professional.

October 14, 2016

11 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

is επαγγελματίας an adjective? If it is, why did it no inflect to the feminine ending? -α, -η... etc?


troll1995

yes, but it's επαγγελματίας for masculine and feminine nouns.


kirakrakra

επαγγελματίας (ο/η), επαγγελματίου, επαγγεματιών is a noun (both masc and fem). The adjective is επαγγελματικός, -ή, -ό


jasonalcant

So, then, the correct translation should be, "She is a professional (noun)" and "She is professional (adjective)" should be incorrect?


jaye16

"επαγγελματίας" is both the noun and the adjective. So, it could be either. 'She is professional." or "She is a professional."


Lng52-._

Pronunciation is: "epangelmatías" or "epagelmatías"?


troll1995

Officially, it's the one with ng. Colloquially, you are going to hear both. ;)


Vivliothykarios

"She's a pro." Too colloquial for DL? But otherwise, acceptable in everyday American English....


RobertMatheson

I answered "Αυτοι είναι επαγγελματίας" as in "They are professional" because it was an audio prompt and I couldn't tell. Is this wrong?


jaye16

I have removed it from the course as a Listening exercise. However, be aware that what you needed here if you used the plural would have been: "Αυτόι είναι επαγγελματίες."

Singular ....Αυτή είναι επαγγελματίας

Plural: .......Αυτοι είναι επαγγελματίες


RobertMatheson

Ah okay, I understand. thank you!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.