"Αυτή είναι επαγγελματίας."

Translation:She is professional.

October 14, 2016

5 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

is επαγγελματίας an adjective? If it is, why did it no inflect to the feminine ending? -α, -η... etc?

October 14, 2016

troll1995

yes, but it's επαγγελματίας for masculine and feminine nouns.

October 14, 2016

Lng52-._

Pronunciation is: "epangelmatías" or "epagelmatías"?

November 24, 2016

troll1995

Officially, it's the one with ng. Colloquially, you are going to hear both. ;)

November 24, 2016

Hafizen

I read the thread but I'm still confused. ◔̯◔
Is this an adjective or a noun? Also, how do we say "She is aprofessional"? Because in the US we express that someone has a profession without saying what it is. Thanks!

July 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.