1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They are showing."

"They are showing."

Translation:Αυτοί δείχνουν.

October 14, 2016

5 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

why is αυτά in correct? If i want to refer to a group with unknown gender, should I still use αυτοί;


troll1995
Mod

Yes, or when referring to a group of mixed gender.


ShaoxuanLi

could you report or add αυτά as an alternate then, please? thanks!!


troll1995
Mod

Sorry, maybe i was not clear. You must use αυτοί for groups of unknown or mixed gender. "They" may refer to animals though, so "αυτά" should be added.


jaye16
Mod

"αυτά" has been added as an alternative.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.