"They are showing."

Translation:Αυτοί δείχνουν.

10/14/2016, 11:21:54 AM

5 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

why is αυτά in correct? If i want to refer to a group with unknown gender, should I still use αυτοί;

10/14/2016, 11:21:54 AM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, or when referring to a group of mixed gender.

10/14/2016, 11:29:21 AM

ShaoxuanLi

could you report or add αυτά as an alternate then, please? thanks!!

10/14/2016, 11:31:02 AM

troll1995
Mod

Sorry, maybe i was not clear. You must use αυτοί for groups of unknown or mixed gender. "They" may refer to animals though, so "αυτά" should be added.

10/14/2016, 11:35:55 AM

jaye16
Mod

"αυτά" has been added as an alternative.

10/14/2016, 3:41:29 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.